AND THE GOLDEN GLOBE GOES TO … THE COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS

Complete list of winners at the 76th annual Golden Globe Awards, presented Sunday in Beverly Hills, California, by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association

Complete list of winners at the 76th annual Golden Globe Awards, presented Sunday in Beverly Hills, California, by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association:

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
** WINNER: Bohemian Rhapsody
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star Is Born

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
** WINNER: Green Book
Mary Poppins Returns
Vice

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns
** WINNER: Olivia ColmanThe Favourite
Elsie Fisher, Eight Grade
Charlize Theron, Tully
Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

** WINNER: Christian BaleVice
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Mary Poppins Returns
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book
Robert Redford, The Old Man & the Gun
John C. Reilly, Stan & Ollie

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

** WINNER: Glenn CloseThe Wife
Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born
Nicole Kidman, Destroyer
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Rosamund Pike, A Private War

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
Lucas Hedges, Ben Is Back
** WINNER: Rami MalekBohemian Rhapsody
John David Washington, BlacKkKlansman

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

** WINNER: Mahershala AliGreen Book
Timothee Chalamet, Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell, Vice

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Amy Adams, Vice
Claire Foy, First Man
** WINNER: Regina KingIf Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Capernaum
Girl
Never Look Away
** WINNER: Roma
Shoplifters

Best Director – Motion Picture

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
** WINNER: Alfonso CuaronRoma
Peter Farrelly, Green Book
Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay, Vice

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, The Favourite
Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
Adam McKay, Vice
** WINNER: Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian CurrieGreen Book

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

All the StarsBlack Panther
Girl in the MoviesDumplin’
Requiem For A Private War, A Private War
RevelationBoy Erased
** WINNER: ShallowA Star Is Born

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Marco Beltrami, A Quiet Place
Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs
Ludwig Göransson, Black Panther
** WINNER: Justin HurwitzFirst Man
Marc Shaiman, Mary Poppins Returns

Best Motion Picture – Animated

Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
** WINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Television Series – Drama

** WINNER: The Americans
Bodyguard
Homecoming
Killing Eve
Pose

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Barry (HBO)
The Good Place (NBC)
Kidding (Showtime)
** WINNER: The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)
Elisabeth Moss (Handmaid’s Tale)
** WINNER: Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Julia Roberts (Homecoming)
Keri Russell (The Americans)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Jason Bateman, Ozark
Stephan James, Homecoming
** WINNER: Richard MaddenBodyguard
Billy Porter, Pose
Matthew Rhys, The Americans

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Kristen Bell (The Good Place)
Candice Bergen (Murphy Brown)
Alison Brie (Glow)
** WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Debra Messing (Will & Grace)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Sasha Baron Cohen (Who Is America?)
Jim Carrey (Kidding)
** WINNER: Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Donald Glover (Atlanta)
Bill Hader (Barry)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

The Alienist (TNT)
** WINNER: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Sharp Objects (HBO)
A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Amy Adams (Sharp Objects)
** WINNER: Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora)
Connie Britton (Dirty John)
Laura Dern (The Tale)
Regina King (Seven Seconds)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso
Daniel Bruhl, The Alienist
** WINNER: Darren CrissThe Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose
Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
** WINNER: Patricia Clarkson (Sharp Objects)
Penelope Cruz (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
Thandie Newton (Westworld)
Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
** WINNER: Ben WhishawA Very English Scandal
Henry Winkler, Barry

— With files from The Associated Press

LEAVE A REPLY