BELL MEDIA CONGRATULATES TELEVISION AND FILM PRODUCTION PARTNERS ON 181 NOMINATIONS FOR THE 2019 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS

CTV’s critically acclaimed original drama series CARDINAL leads Bell Media productions with 14 nominations

– CTV’s critically acclaimed original drama series CARDINAL leads Bell Media productions 
with 14 nominations –
– Crave original programming garners 18 nominations, led by LETTERKENNY; 
Space’s WYNONNA EARP earns eight nominations while KILLJOYS and 
CTV’s THE AMAZING RACE CANADA each receive six nods –
– CTV News earns 15 nominations, including Best National Newscast, Best Local Newscast, 
Best News Anchor, and Best News or Information Series –
– TSN leads all sports broadcasters combined with 18 nominations for live sports coverage and feature programming –
– Bell Media Studios-produced programming earns 13 nods –
– Discovery Networks score five nominations for programming including hit series 
HIGHWAY THRU HELL and HEAVY RESCUE: 401 –
– 70 nominations for films supported by Bell Media –

TORONTO (February 7, 2019) – Bell Media applauds its production partners, internal team members, talent, and all those involved in the creation of the productions nominated for the 2019 Canadian Screen Awards. Announced earlier today, Bell Media garnered 181 total nominations, comprising 111 television and digital nominations and 70 nominations for Bell Media-supported films. CTV is the proud Premium Partner of the Canadian Screen Awards, and the title sponsor of the Non-Fiction Programming and Creative Fiction Storytelling galas.

“Congratulations to the talented teams involved in the astounding 181 nominations recognized by the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television,” said Randy Lennox, President, Bell Media. “These nominations mark another banner year of stellar Canadian programs and films and further attest to Bell Media’s lineup of quality and original Canadian productions. We are proud to work alongside the best creators in the industry, both within Bell Media and among Canada’s independent production companies.”

Bell Media received nominations in a wide variety of genres, including drama, comedy, and reality programming:

    • CTV’s critically acclaimed original drama series CARDINAL, now in its third season Thursday nights on CTV, has garnered 14 nominations for its second season, including Best Limited Series or Program; Best Direction, Drama Program or Limited Series; and Best Lead Actor and Best Lead Actress for series stars Billy Campbell and Karine Vanasse.
    • Space original programs received 14 nominations overall, with eight for WYNONNA EARP, including Best Lead Actress in a Drama (Melanie Scrofano), while KILLJOYS received six nominations, including Best Lead Actor (Aaron Ashmore) in a Drama Series.
    • Once again nominated for Best Reality Series, perennial summertime favourite THE AMAZING RACE CANADA brings home six nominations for its sixth season, while Canada’s favourite cooking competition MASTERCHEF CANADA lands two nods.
    • With 18 nominations overall for Crave original productions, LETTERKENNY leads the way with seven nominations, including Best Comedy Series and Jared Keeso for Best Lead Actor, Comedy, while YOU ARE HERE: A COME FROM AWAY STORY garners five nominations, including Best Documentary Program.
    • Bell Media Studios series and specials are nominated for 13 awards, including four for THE SOCIAL; Best Talk or Entertainment Program or Series for THE MARILYN DENIS SHOW; two nominations for Canada’s most-watched entertainment newsmagazine, ETALK; Best Variety or Entertainment Special for SONGS & STORIES: JANN ARDEN; one for Gusto’s WHERE TO I DO?; and two for specials from its factual production arm, Exploration Production Inc.
    • CTV’s THE DETAIL and The Comedy Network’s CORNER GAS ANIMATED each receive two nominations.

On the strength of its unparalleled roster of championship events and diversity of programming, TSN, Canada’s Sports Leader, received 18 nominations for its live sports coverage and feature programming, more than all other sports broadcasters combined. TSN received four nominations each for its exclusive live coverage of the 2017 GREY CUP and the 2018 IIHF WORLD JUNIOR GOLD MEDAL GAME, along with two for the 2018 FIFA WORLD CUP RUSSIA™, watched by a total of 25.8 million Canadian viewers.

CTV News received 15 nominations, including four for CTV NATIONAL NEWS WITH LISA LAFLAMME, which was once again recognized for Best National Newscast and Best News Anchor, National for LaFlamme. W5, the longest-running documentary series in North America, received five nominations, including Best News or Information Series and Best News or Information Program for “No Witnesses” and “Unconquered”. CTV NEWS TORONTO AT SIX has been nominated for five awards, including Best Local Newscast; Best News Anchor, Local for Ken Shaw and Michelle Dubé; Best Local Reporter for Tamara Cherry; and Best Live News Special for “Election 2018”. CTV NEWS VANCOUVER AT SIX has also been nominated in the Best Local Newscast category.

The Canadian Screen Awards take place during Canadian Screen Week, which celebrates the best of Canadian film, television, and digital media, including the Canadian Screen Awards: CTV Gala Honouring Non-Fiction Programming on March 26, and the Canadian Screen Awards: CTV Gala Honouring Creative Fiction Storytelling on March 27.

The full list of Bell Media television and film nominations includes:

Television and Digital Nominations (111)

CTV (26)

CARDINAL (14)
Sienna Films and Entertainment One (eOne)

Best Limited Series or Program
Jennifer Kawaja, Julia Sereny, Jocelyn Hamilton, Armand Leo

Best Direction, Drama Program or Limited Series
Jeff Renfroe

Best Lead Actor, Drama Program or Limited Series
Billy Campbell

Best Lead Actress, Drama Program or Limited Series
Karine Vanasse

Best Supporting Actor, Drama
Daniel Petronijevic

Best Photography, Drama
Dylan Macleod

Best Writing, Drama Program or Limited Series
“Toof” – Jennica Harper

Best Writing, Drama Program or Limited Series
“Red” – Sarah Dodd

Best Picture Editing, Drama
Matthew Anas

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction
Rory Cheyne

Best Sound, Fiction
Jane Tattersall, Paul Germann, David McCallum, Krystin Hunter, Kelly McGahey, Martin Lee, Stacey Coutts

Best Achievement in Casting
Lisa Parasyn, Jon Comerford

Best Original Music, Fiction
Todor Kobakov

Best Achievement in Make-Up
Randy Daudlin, Paul Jones, Trina Brink

THE AMAZING RACE CANADA (6)
Insight Production Company Ltd.

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series
John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James, Kyle Martin, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Catherine Petersen

Best Direction, Reality/Competition
“Sounds Like a Wild Boar” – Rob Brunner

Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
“Finale” – Ryan Shaw

Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition
“Just a Beaver Hero” – Michael Tersigni, Jonathan Dowler, Clare Elson, Owin Lambeck, Gloria Tong, David Yenovkian

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
“Just a Beaver Hero” – Mark Peacock, Rob Brunner, Mark Lysakowski

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
“Sounds Like a Wild Boar” – Paulina Robak

MASTERCHEF CANADA (2)
Proper Television Inc.

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series
Cathie James, Lesia Capone, Meredith Veats, David Donohue

Best Direction, Reality/Competition
“Viva La Pressure Test” – Dave Russell

THE DETAIL (2)
ICF Films

Best Lead Actress, Drama Series
Wendy Crewson

Best Guest Performance, Drama Series
“Off The Path” – Rebecca Liddiard

THE INDIAN DETECTIVE (1)
Blue Ice Pictures

Best Limited Series or Program
Lance Samuels, Daniel Iron, Clayton Peters, Russell Peters

JUST LIKE MOM AND DAD (1)
marblemedia

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
Mark J.W. Bishop, Matthew Hornburg, Steve Sloan, Stephen J. Turnbull, Jim Bell, Michael A. Dunn, Mike Cosentino, Randy Lennox, Adam Ivers

Crave (18)

LETTERKENNY (7)
New Metric Media Inc.

Best Comedy Series
Mark Montefiore, Jared Keeso, Jacob Tierney, Kara Haflidson

Best Direction, Comedy
“Bock et Biche” – Jacob Tierney

Best Lead Actor, Comedy
Jared Keeso

Best Photography, Comedy
“We Don’t Fight at Wedding” – Jim Westenbrink

Best Writing, Comedy
“Letterkenny Spelling Bee” – Jared Keeso, Jacob Tierney

Best Picture Editing, Comedy
“Letterkenny Spelling Bee” – Kyle Martin

Best Achievement in Casting
Jenny Lewis, Sara Kay

YOU ARE HERE: A COME FROM AWAY STORY (5)
M.D.F. Productions Inc.

Best Documentary Program
Peter Gentile, Bill House, Mike Lalonde

Best Picture Editing, Documentary
Cathy Gulkin

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research
Elizabeth Klinck, Mike Lalonde

Best Original Music, Non-Fiction
Laurel MacDonald, Phil Strong

Best Sound, Non-Fiction
Dave Rose, Christian Cooke, Colin McLellan, Dustin Harris, Steve Blair, Ian McGettigan, David Hocs

ANTHROPOCENE: THE HUMAN EPOCH (2)
Mercury Films

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary
Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier, Edward Burtynsky

Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary
Nicholas de Pencier

SOMETIMES THE GOOD KILL (1)
Incendo

Best Direction, Drama Program or Limited Series
Philippe Gagnon

SLEEPER (1)
Incendo

Best Photography, Drama
Daniel Villeneuve

THE QUEEN OF SIN (1)
Incendo

Best Writing, Drama Program or Limited Series
Laurie Finstad Knizhnik

SECOND OPINION (1)
Incendo

Best Limited Series or Program
Ian Whitehead, Jean Bureau

TSN (18)

2017 GREY CUP (4)

Best Live Sports Event
Paul Graham, Jon Hynes

Best Direction, Live Sports Event
Andy Bouyoukos

Best Sports Play-By-Play Announcer
Chris Cuthbert

Best Sports Opening
Craig Chambers, Devon Burns, David Midgley, Jacob Frenkel

2018 IIHF WORLD JUNIOR GOLD MEDAL GAME (4)

Best Live Sports Event
Paul Graham, Chris Edwards

Best Direction, Live Sports Event
Andy Bouyoukos

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer
Gord Miller

Best Sports Analyst
Ray Ferraro

2018 FIFA WORLD CUP (1)

Best Sports Opening
Simon Garan, Bruce Arthur, Devon Burns, Brent Blanchard, Michael Banani

2018 FIFA WORLD CUP FINAL PRE-GAME (1)

Best Sports Host
Luke Wileman

FREE AGENT FRENZY (1)

Best Sports Host
James Duthie

2017 MLS CUP (1)

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer
Luke Wileman

RAPTORS BASKETBALL ON TSN (1)

Best Sports Analyst
Jack Armstrong

ENDLESS – IN PURSUIT OF THE BARKLEY (1)

Best Sports Program or Series
Matt Dorman, Curry Leamen, Darren Oliver, Jason Wessel, Kevin Fallis

FINDING MURPH (1)

Best Sports Feature Segment
Josh Shiaman, Rick Westhead, Stuart Roberts, Devon Burns, Michael Banani

REBORN – BASKETBALL & RECONCILIATION IN RWANDA (1)

Best Sports Program or Series
Josh Shiaman, Rick Westhead, Kevin Fallis, Jason Wessel, Darren Oliver

SURFACING (1)

Best Sports Feature Segment
Matt Dunn, Michael Farber, Brent Blanchard, David Midgley

THE MYSTERY OF PAUL RANGER (1)

Best Sports Feature Segment
Matt Dorman, Darren Dreger, James Judges, Nigel Akam, Kevin Fallis, Darren Oliver

CTV NEWS (15)

CTV NATIONAL NEWS WITH LISA LAFLAMME (4)

Best National Newscast
David Hughes, Lisa LaFlamme, Rosa Hwang, Allan Black, Scott Ferguson

Best News Anchor, National
Lisa LaFlamme

Best National Reporter
“Rohingya Crisis” – Daniele Hamamdjian

Best Photography, News or Information
“Refugee Children, Portraits of Pain” – Marc D’Amours

W5 (5)

Best News or Information Series
Anton Koschany, Brett Mitchell, Kevin Newman

Best News or Information Programming
“W5: No Witnesses” – Avery Haines, Derek Miller, Kathlene Calahan, André Lapalme, Anton Koschany, Brett Mitchell

Best News or Information Programming
“W5: Unconquered” – Brett Mitchell, Kevin Newman, Madeline McNair, André Lapalme, Anton Koschany

Best News or Information Segment
“W5: The Missing: – Avery Haines, Allya Davidson, Madeline McNair, André Lapalme, Jerry Vienneau, Kirk Neff

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research
“W5: 6.12.17” – Todd Battis, Gordon Danielson, Matthew Knegt

CTV NEWS TORONTO (5)

Best Local Newscast
CTV NEWS TORONTO AT SIX – Joanne MacDonald, Sophia Skopelitis, Joel Bowey, David Mills-Hughes, Ian Caldwell

Best Live News Special
“Election 2018” – Sophia Skopelitis, Joel Bowey, Joanne MacDonald, David Mills-Hughes, Michelle Dubé, Ken Shaw

Best News Anchor, Local
Ken Shaw

Best News Anchor, Local
Michelle Dubé

Best Local Reporter
Tamara Cherry

CTV NEWS VANCOUVER (1)

Best Local Newscast
CTV NEWS VANCOUVER AT SIX – Ethan Faber, Les Staff, Charles Wright, Rhonda Fuller, Scott Bills

Space (14)

WYNONNA EARP (8)
SEVEN24 Films Inc.

Best Lead Actress, Drama Series
Melanie Scrofano

Best Photography, Drama
“Undo It” – Gavin Smith

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction
Ingrid Jurek, Cathy Cowan, Amber Humphries

Best Visual Effects
“War Paint” – Lon Molnar, Giancarlo Derchie, Mike Duffy, Che Spencer, Anthony De Chellis, Mike Kwan, Frank Calero, Michael Enzbrunner, Parastu Rezaie, Mark Ferguson

Best Sound, Fiction
Mark Shnuriwsky, Janice Ierulli, Matthew Hussey, Sid Lieberman, Michael Markiw, Mike Woroniuk, Paul Shubat

Best Costume Design
“War Paint” – Jennifer Haffenden

Best Achievement in Make-Up
“War Paint” – Joanne Jacobsen

Best Achievement in Hair
“Blood Red and Going Down” – Jo-Dee Thomson

KILLJOYS (6)
Temple Street

Best Lead Actor, Drama Series
Aaron Ashmore

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction
Ian Brock, Kelly Diamond

Best Visual Effects
“The Kids are Alright?” – Michael Gibson, Danny McNair, Anthony Paterson, Lara Osland, Tim Sharp, Rachad Meya, David Rezek, Mohsin Kazi, Min Young Kim, Chris Doe

Best Costume Design
“O Mother, Where Art Thou?” – Trysha Bakker

Best Achievement in Make-Up
“The Kids are Alright?” – Craig-Ryan French

Best Achievement in Hair
“Sporemaggedon” – Teresa Buccione

Bell Media Studios (13)

THE SOCIAL (4)
Bell Media Studios

Best Talk or Entertainment Program or Series
Michelle Crespi, Laura Scarfo, Kate Wright

Best Host in a Program or Series
Cynthia Loyst, Melissa Grelo, Marci Ien, Elaine Lui, Jessica Allen

Best Host in a Live Program or Series
Cynthia Loyst, Melissa Grelo, Marci Ien, Elaine Lui, Jessica Allen

Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information
“Thousandth” – Gillian Parker

ETALK (2)
Bell Media Studios

Best Picture Editing, Factual
ETALK PRESENTS: GORD DOWNIE – Devin Hughes, Kevin Syer, Pete Mahoney, Kelly Dobbs

Best Host, Web Program or Series
ETALK LIVE: THE OSCARS BALCONY – Danielle Graham, Lainey Lui

THE MARILYN DENIS SHOW (1)
Bell Media Studios

Best Talk or Entertainment Program or Series
Michelle Crespi, John Simpson, Tamara Petrie-Lee, Tara McEwen

IHEART RADIO MMVAs (1)
Bell Media Studios

Best Live Entertainment Special
John Kampilis, Steve Jarman, Ken Katigbak, Sandy Lok

SONGS & STORIES: JANN ARDEN (1)
Bell Media Studios

Best Variety or Entertainment Special
John Kampilis, Steve Jarman, Ken Katigbak, Amber Buchanan

WE DAY (1)
Bell Media Studios

Best Variety or Entertainment Special
John Kampilis, Steve Jarman, Ken Katigbak, Calvin Mitchell

SATURN: INSIDE THE RINGS (1)
Exploration Production Inc.

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research
Clare Dewitt

MOTHER NATURE IS TRYING TO KILL YOU (1)
Exploration Production Inc.

Best Original Music, Animation
Derek Treffry, Greg Fisher

WHERE TO I DO? (1)
Bell Media Studios

Best Lifestyle Program or Series
Michelle Crespi, Jennifer Couke, Martin Oxley, Jessica Nahmias

Discovery Networks (3)

HEAVY RESCUE: 401 (1)
Great Pacific Television

Best Writing, Factual
“Feels Like a Win” – Catharine Parke, Todd Serotiuk

HIGHWAY THRU HELL (1)
Great Pacific Television

Best Writing, Factual
“Trapped” – Nicole Tomlinson, Neil Thomas

KERI: PRAIRIE VET (1)
Merit Motion Pictures

Best Writing, Factual
“Animal Farm” – David McGunigal

The Comedy Network (2)

CORNER GAS ANIMATED (2)
Vérité Films

Best Animated Program or Series
Brent Butt, David Storey, Virginia Thompson, Leslie Thomas, Robert de Lint, Andrew Carr, Jonas Diamond

Best Writing, Animation
“Squatch Your Language” – Brent Butt

Bravo (1)

CARTER (1)
Amaze Film + Television Inc.

Best Lead Actor, Drama Series
Jerry O’Connell

Much (1)

MUCH PRIDE (1)
MUCH Studios

Best Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction
Max Kopanygin

Nominated films supported by Bell Media’s Crave, Super Écran, and The Harold Greenberg Fund / Fonds Harold Greenberg (70) include:

The Great Darkened Days | La grande noirceur (8)

Best Motion Picture
Sylvain Corbeil, Nancy Grant

Achievement in Art Direction
Patricia McNeil

Achievement in Cinematography
Sara Mishara

Achievement in Costume Design
Patricia McNeil

Achievement in Direction
Maxime Giroux

Achievement in Sound Editing
Frederic Cloutier

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Martin Dubreuil

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Sarah Gadon

A Colony | Une colonie (7)

Best Motion Picture
Fanny Drew, Sarah Mannering

Achievement in Costume Design
Eugénie Clermont

Achievement in Direction
Geneviève Dulude-De Celles

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Jacob Whiteduck-Lavoie

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Émilie Bierre

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Irlande Côté

John Dunning Best First Feature Film Award
Geneviève Dulude-De Celles

The Hummingbird Project (6)

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design
Emmanuel Fréchette

Achievement in Editing
Arthur Tarnowski, Nicolas Chaudeurge

Achievement in Hair
Anne Moralis, André Duval

Achievement in Music – Original Score
Yves Gourmeur

Achievement in Overall Sound
Philippe Lavigne, Normand Lapierre

Achievement in Visual Effects
Philippe Frère, Véronique Dessard, Loïc Poës, Stéphane Thibert

Stockholm (6)

Achievement in Costume Design
Lea Carlson

Achievement in Editing
Richard Comeau

Achievement in Hair
Peggy Kyriakidou

Achievement in Sound Editing
Lee Walpole, Thomas Huhn

Achievement in Visual Effects
Fredrik Nord

Adapted Screenplay
Robert Budreau

Family First | Chien de garde (4)

Best Motion Picture
Étienne Hansez

Achievement in Direction
Sophie Dupuis

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Théodore Pellerin

John Dunning Best First Feature Film Award
Sophie Dupuis

Firecrackers (4)

Achievement in Costume Design
Mara Zigler

Achievement in Direction
Jasmin Mozaffari

Achievement in Editing
Simone Smith

John Dunning Best First Feature Film Award
Jasmin Mozaffari

Octavio is Dead! (4)

Achievement in Art Direction
Elisa Sauve

Achievement in Cinematography
Daniel Grant

Achievement in Costume Design
Hanna Pulley

Achievement in Music – Original Song
Sook-Yin Lee, Adam Litovitz, Alia O’Brien

For Those Who Don’t Read Me | À tous ceux qui ne me lisent pas (3)

Achievement in Art Direction
Marie-Claude Gosselin

Achievement in Cinematography
Ian Lagarde

Achievement in Editing
Elric Robichon

The Grizzlies (3)

Achievement in Music – Original Song
Dan General, Thomas Lambe, Adam Tanuyak

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Paul Nutarariaq

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Anna Lambe

Slut in a Good Way | Charlotte a du fun (3)

Achievement in Hair
Johanne Paiement

Original Screenplay
Catherine Léger

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Romane Denis

With Love | L’Amour (3)

Achievement in Overall Sound
Stéphane Barsalou, Bernard Gariépy Strobl

Original Screenplay
Marc Bisaillon

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Paul Doucet

Our House(3)

Achievement in Visual Effects
William Chang, Brian Huynh

Adapted Screenplay
Nathan Parker

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Kate Moyer

The Padre(3)

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Valeria Henríquez

Achievement in Art Direction
Iñigo Navarro

Achievement in Cinematography
Paul Sarossy

Allure (2)

Achievement in Cinematography
Sara Mishara

Achievement in Music – Original Score
Olivier Alary

Through Black Spruce (2)

Achievement in Music – Original Score
alaska B

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Brandon Oakes

Racetime | La course des tuques (2)

Achievement in Sound Editing
Christian Rivest, Stephan Bergeron, Guy Pelletier

Achievement in Visual Effects
Paul Risacher, Claude Landry, Maxime Landry

1991 (2)

Achievement in Hair
Daniel Jacob

Achievement in Visual Effects
Jean-François Talbot, Jean-Pierre Boies

The Fireflies Are Gone | La disparition des lucioles (2)

Achievement in Music
Philippe Brault

Achievement in Overall Sound
Gilles Corbeil, Stéphane Bergeron

The Fall of Sparta | La chute de Sparte (1)

Achievement in Makeup
Fanny Vachon

Love Jacked (1)

Achievement in Hair
Renée Chan

Mahalia Melts in the Rain (1)

Best Live Action Short Drama
Emilie Mannering, Carmine Pierre-Dufour

About Bell Media Original Programming

Bell Media has commissioned some of Canada’s most-watched and most-acclaimed original programming, working with the best Canadian independent producers in the country. Hit series commissioned by CTV include the hit drama CARDINAL; the record-breaking Canadian formats THE AMAZING RACE CANADA and MASTERCHEF CANADA; the original international TV format THE LAUNCH; satirical news series THE BEAVERTON; new comedy series JANN; new lifestyle series MARY’S KITCHEN CRUSH; new drama THE TRANSPLANT; and CANADA’S WALK OF FAME AWARDS. Among the original series on Bell Media specialty and streaming platforms are Space’s KILLJOYS and WYNONNA EARP; Bravo’s mystery dramedy CARTER; Comedy’s CORNER GAS ANIMATED; Crave’s hit comedy LETTERKENNY and recently announced mockumentary NEW EDEN; and SnackableTV’s interactive stand-up series JOKEOFF and upcoming animated series LITTLEKENNY. In addition to adventure drama FRONTIER, Discovery is also home to Bell Media’s hit factual franchises HIGHWAY THRU HELL, HEAVY RESCUE: 401, and CANADA’S WORST DRIVER, in addition to new original series DISASTERS AT SEA, among others. Bell Media is one of the first media companies in North America to commit to producing all new original scripted series in 4K.

About Bell Media

Bell Media is Canada’s leading content creation company with premier assets in television, radio, out-of-home advertising, digital media, and more. Bell Media owns 30 local television stations led by CTV, Canada’s highest-rated television network; 30 specialty channels, including TSN and RDS, and four pay TV services. Bell Media is Canada’s largest radio broadcaster, with 215 music channels including 109 licensed radio stations in 58 markets across the country, all part of the iHeartRadio brand and streaming service. Bell Media owns Astral, an out-of-home advertising network of more than 30,000 faces in five provinces. Bell Media also operates more than 200 websites; video streaming services including Crave, TSN Direct, and RDS Direct; and multi-channel network Much Studios. The company produces live theatrical shows via its partnership with Iconic Entertainment Studios; owns a majority stake in Pinewood Toronto Studios; is a partner in Just for Laughs, the live comedy event and TV producer; and owns Dome Productions Inc., one of North America’s leading production facilities providers. Bell Media is part of BCE Inc. (TSX, NYSE: BCE), Canada’s largest communications company. Learn more at www.BellMedia.ca.

LEAVE A REPLY