Bell Media Wins 11 Awards at the 33rd Gémeaux Awards Gala

Bell Media congratulates its French-language production partners, team members, and on-screen talent on an amazing performance at the 33rd Gémeaux Awards Gala last night.

0

MONTRÉAL – Bell Media congratulates its French-language production partners, team members, and on-screen talent on an amazing performance at the 33rd Gémeaux Awards Gala last night. With 11 awards Bell Media continues to demonstrate its commitment to producing exceptional original content.

Canal D leads the way with six awards for EXPO 67, MISSION IMPOSSIBLE, CLAUDE N’EST PAS MORT and FUGITIFS which conquered the heart of many viewers. VRAK followed with two awards for LE CHALET and MED, and Canal Vie received an award for MAIGRIR POUR GAGNER : LE DÉFI DU QUÉBEC. Finally, RDS won a statuette for 25 ANS D’ÉMOTIONS and also Super Écran for MARCHE À L’OMBRE.

“These awards are the result of our teams’ ongoing efforts in working closely with local producers, artists and artisans, who are dedicated, creative and enjoy producing entertaining and varied content for our viewers,” said Gerry Frappier, President, French-language TV and RDS, Bell Media. “Thank you for your hard work and your exceptional content and congratulations to all our partners on your well-deserved recognition.”

Winners of the 33rd Gémeaux Awards for Bell Media:

Canal D: Six Awards

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES: HISTORY AND POLITICS

  • EXPO 67 MISSION IMPOSSIBLE – Guylaine Maroist, Éric Ruel (Productions de la ruelle)

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES: BIOGRAPHY OR PROFILE

  • CLAUDE N’EST PAS MORT – Catherine Drolet, Daniela Mujica (Films de l’Œil)

BEST PROGRAM OR SERIES: DOCUFICTION

  • FUGITIFS – SEASON 3 – Marleen Beaulieu, Joceline Genest, Ivan Lamontagne, Louise Lantagne (Attraction Images)

BEST DIRECTION: DOCUFICTION

  • Geneviève Poulette – FUGITIFS – SEASON 3 “Épisode 307 – Le Houdini de Kingston” (Attraction Images)

BEST SCREENPLAY DOCUMENTARY – PROGRAM

  • Michel Barbeau, Sylvain Cormier, Guylaine Maroist, Éric Ruel – EXPO 67 MISSION IMPOSSIBLE (Productions de la ruelle)

BEST SOUND: MAGAZINE, PUBLIC AFFAIRS, DOCUMENTARY – ALL CATEGORIES

  • Stéphane Barsalou, Benoît Dame, Marco Fania, Mélanie Gauthier, Jérémie Jones – CLAUDE N’EST PAS MORT (Films de l’Oeil)

VRAK: Two Awards

BEST YOUTH PROGRAM OR SERIES – FICTION: 13 TO 17 YEARS OLD

  • LE CHALET – SEASON 4 – Marie-Claude Blouin, Vicky Bounadère, Félix Tétreault (Les productions Passez Go II)

BEST YOUTH DIRECTION: FICTION

  • François St-Amant – MED “Épisode 80” (KOTV)

Canal Vie: One Award

BEST HOSTING: REALITY PROGRAM

  • Chantal Lacroix – MAIGRIR POUR GAGNER : LE DÉFI DU QUÉBEC – SEASON 3 “Épisode 22 – L’ascension” (Productions Kenya)

RDS: One Award

BEST SPORTS/LEISURE PROGRAM OR SERIES

  • 25 ANS D’ÉMOTIONS – SEASON 4 – Lucien Gallant, Tony Morello, Sylvain Rancourt, Domenic Vannelli, Marc Veilleux (RDS)

Super Écran: One award

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: FICTION

  • Martin Roy, Luc Sicard – MARCHE À L’OMBRE – SEASON 3 “Épisode 21 – Héroïne” (Avenue productions)

LEAVE A REPLY

SHARE