CANADIAN COMEDY AWARDS

The Canadian Comedy Awards is an annual national awards ceremony celebrating Canadian comedians for achievements in live, TV, film, radio and web comedy.

0

The Canadian Comedy Awards is an annual national awards ceremony celebrating Canadian comedians for achievements in live, TV, film, radio and web comedy.

Congratulations to all of this year’s nominees.

Voting Period: Friday, April 27, 2018, 12:00pm EST to Sunday, May 20, 2018, 11:59pm EST

Awards Reception: Sunday, June 3, 2018, 2:00pm EST

NOMINEES FOR THE 18TH CANADIAN COMEDY AWARDS

Comedic Artist of the Year
Aurora Browne
Barry Julien
Mark Little
Mike MacDonald
Samantha Bee

Best Live Production
32 Short Sketches About Bees
Everything Is Great Again
Party Today Panic Tomorrow
The Adventures of Tom Shadow
Yes, Android

Best Taped Live Performance
Crush Improv – Crush Ten: Crush Improv’s Tenth Anniversary Special
David Pryde – Just For Laughs 375
Laurie Elliott – JFL Gala
Ron James – The High Road
Todd Graham – Just For Laughs All Access Gala

Best Live Ensemble
Cast of Everything Is Great Again
Cast of Party Today Panic Tomorrow
Cast of The Adventures of Tom Shadow
Sex T-Rex
The Sunday Service Improv Troupe

Best Standup Comic
Gavin Stephens
Graham Clark
Kate Davis
Martha Chaves
Rob Pue

Best Variety Act
Bob Cates
Garrett Jamieson & Sprattacus
Marty Topps
Morro and Jasp
Shirley Gnome

Best Breakout Artist
Chantel Marostica
Clare McConnell
Nick Nemeroff
Rachelle Elie
Ryan Dillon

Best Feature
Another WolfCop
Don’t Talk to Irene
Entanglement
Filth City

Best TV Show
Baroness Von Sketch Show
Guilt Free Zone Season 2
Kim’s Convenience
The Beaverton (Season 2)
Tiny Plastic Men, Season 4

Best Web Series
Best Before
Princess Sparkly Butt & the Hot Dog Kid
Space Riders: Division Earth – Season 2
Terrific Women
The Amazing Gayl Pile – Season 3
You Got Trumped

Best Short
Baby Shower
Day Players
Fowl Play
Grocery Store Action Movie
Here’s Video Game News
Jeremy and Margot Make a Baby

Best Audio Show or Series
Alex Wood Quits Everything
Comic Jenius
Killed to Death
Taggart & Torrens Podcast
Vest of Friends Podcast

Best Comedy Album
Andrew Chapman – Oh Yeah This
Garrett Jamieson & Sprattacus – Superdrunkgnome
Marty Topps – Wetter Than Wet
Rob Pue – Puegilist
Shirley Gnome – Taking It Up The Notch
Spencer Streichert – Winning By Default

Best Performance in a Feature
Amy Matysio – Another WolfCop
Michelle McLeod – Don’t Talk to Irene
Pat Thornton – Filth City
Thomas Middleditch – Entanglement
Yannick Bisson – Another WolfCop

Best Writing in a Feature
Andy King & Danny Polishchuck – Filth City
Jason Filiatrualt – Entanglement
Lowell Dean – Another WolfCop
Pat Mills – Don’t Talk to Irene

Best Direction in a Feature
Andy King – Filth City
Jason James – Entanglement
Lowell Dean – Another WolfCop
Pat Mills – Don’t Talk to Irene
Peter Benson – Marrying The Family

Best Performance in a TV Series
Andrea Bang – Kim’s Convenience
Andrew Phung – Kim’s Convenience
Emma Hunter – The Beaverton
Paul Sun-Hyung Lee – Kim’s Convenience
Rodrigo Fernandez-Stoll – Kim’s Convenience

Best Writing in a TV Series or Special
Anita Kapila, Matt Kippen & Kevin White – Kim’s Convenience, “Handy Graduation”
Darrell Dennis – Guilt Free Zone Season 2, Episode 2011 “Cops & Mobsters”
Ins Choi & Kevin White – Kim’s Convenience, “House Guest”
Matt Kippen – Kim’s Convenience, “Business Award”
Melissa DiMarco, Adam Pal, Rebecca Taylor, Richard Church, Samuel Smith, Samantha Wyss, Adam Vet – Out There with Melissa DiMarco, Episode #723 “The Pursuit of Hoppyness”

Best Direction in a TV Series or Special
Aleysa Young – Kim’s Convenience, “Sneak Attack”
Dawn Wilkinson – Kim’s Convenience, “Cardboard Jung”
Peter Wellington – Kim’s Convenience, “Appa’s First Text”
Renuka Jeyapalan – Kim’s Convenience, “Janet’s Boyfriend”
Siobhan Devine – Kim’s Convenience, “Good Neighbours”

Best Performance in a Web Series
Adrienne Fish – Best Before
Amy Matysio – Epic Studios
Anand Rajaram – Fare Trade
Christina Sicoli – Small Cop
Kayla Lorette – Space Riders: Division Earth, Season 2
Ron Sparks – You Got Trumped

Best Writing in a Web Series
Bob Kerr – But I’m Chris Jericho, Episode 203 “Peace Out”
Brandon Lane – Princess Sparkly Butt & the Hot Dog Kid, Ep. 3 “I Need Space”
Christina Sicoli – Small Cop: “The Negotiator”
Derek Harvie, Jeff Kassel & Ron Sparks – You Got Trumped, S01E03
Kate Davis & Kelly Fanson – Best Before, Episode 21 “Loud Sex”

Best Direction in a Web Series
Ally Pankiw – Terrific Women, Episode 2
Brandon Lane – Princess Sparkly Butt & the Hot Dog Kid, Ep. 3 “I Need Space”
Daniel Tahmizian – The DG Special, Season 1, Episode 11
Derek Harvie – You Got Trumped, S01E01
Kelly Fanson – Best Before, Episode 21 “Loud Sex”

CLICK HERE FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

LEAVE A REPLY