CORUS ENTERTAINMENT APPLAUDS PRODUCTION PARTNERS ON 76 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS NOMINATIONS

Global's Critically-Acclaimed Series Mary Kills People Earns Nine Nominations and Private Eyes Earns Three Including Best Lead Actor and Actress in a Comedy Series

Corus Entertainment Inc.

TORONTO – Corus Entertainment commends its production partners and celebrates its outstanding Canadian programming with this year’s Canadian Screen Awards nominations. Announced today by the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television, Corus-owned productions earned 76 nominations across all key categories, reinforcing Corus’ stronghold on all content genres and the quality of original programming it creates and delivers to Canadians.

“On behalf of Corus, I am so proud to congratulate our brilliant production partners on today’s nominations for the 2019 Canadian Screen Awards,” said Lisa Godfrey, Vice President of Original Content, Corus Entertainment. “With nominations across all categories, we are honoured to work amongst such an esteemed group of creators whose visions weave together the very fabric of original Canadian content that we deliver Canadians each and every day.”

Corus Entertainment’s conventional network Global garnered 20 nominations, with critically-acclaimed drama Mary Kills People leading the charge with nine nominations including Best Lead Actress, Drama Series. Private Eyes’ received Best Lead Actor, Best Lead Actress, and Best Supporting or Guest Actor in a Comedy series. Fan-favourite reality series Big Brother Canada received four nominations, including Best Reality/Competition Series, ahead of its Season 7 premiere on March 6. ET Canada and Global News were jointly acknowledged for Best Live Entertainment Special for Harry and Meghan The Royal Wedding. Global News also earned nominations for Best National News Anchor, Dawna Friesen, and Best National Newscast, Global National.

Corus’ roster of specialty channels earned 47 total nominations with its popular Kids portfolio earning a combined total of 27 nominations, dominating the Best Direction, Animation category with five nominations. Nelvana-produced content earned six of the total kids nominations including Esme & Roy for Best Original Music, Animation, Mysticons for Best Writing, Animation, and Hotel Transylvania: The Series for Best Animated Program or Series, Best Direction, Animation, Best Performance, Animation, and Best Sound, Animation.

Vikings continues to reign with eight nominations including Best Drama Series and two nominations for Best Direction for a Drama Series, while HISTORY’s 100 Days to Victory was recognized for Best History Documentary Program or Series and Best Direction Documentary Program.

Corus’ Lifestyle portfolio leads the Best Lifestyle Program or Series category with three of the five nominations, including Carnival Eats (Food Network Canada), Property Brothers (HGTV Canada), and Corus Studios’ Home to Win (HGTV Canada). The Scott Brothers see double with a Best Host in a Program or Series nomination for Property Brothers and Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information, for Property Brothers: Buying and Selling, joining Holmes and Holmes in the same category. Food Network Canada’s Carnival Eats receives further recognition with nominations for Best Direction and Best Photography, while Top Chef Canada picks up nods in the Reality/Competition category with Best Direction, Best Photography, and Best Picture Editing.

For more information about the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television and this year’s nominations, please visit http://www.academy.ca.

The 2019 Canadian Screen Award nominations for Corus Entertainment’s programming include:

GLOBAL (20 nominations)

Mary Kills People

  • Best Lead Actress, Drama Series (Cameron Pictures – Caroline Dhavernas)
  • Best Guest Performance, Drama Series – The Means (Cameron Pictures – Karen Robinson)
  • Best Supporting Actor, Drama (Cameron Pictures – Salvatore Antonio)
  • Best Direction, Drama Series – Ride or Die (Cameron Pictures – Norma Bailey)
  • Best Writing, Drama Series – Come to Jesus (Cameron Pictures – Tassie CameronLara AzzopardiMarsha Greene)
  • Best Writing, Drama Series – The Means (Cameron Pictures – Tara Armstrong)
  • Best Achievement in Casting (Cameron Pictures – Sharon ForrestSusan Forrest)
  • Best Photography, Drama – Ride or Die (Cameron Pictures – Gavin Smith)
  • Best Picture Editing, Drama – Fatal Flaw (Cameron Pictures – Duncan Christie)

Big Brother Canada

  • Best Reality Series/Competition Program or Series (Insight Productions Ltd. – John BruntonErin BrockEric AbboudTrevor BorisAmy ReganLiam ColleChris CarterChris Chilco )
  • Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition – Finale (Insight Productions Ltd. – Trevor Hammond )
  • Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition – Finale (Insight Productions Ltd. – Jonathan DowlerBaun MahRyan MonteithMike ScottJordan WoodAndrew GurneyAl MansonSeth PoulinMichael TersigniKailey BirkChris Donaldson, Joel Pylshyn, Dan CableClare ElsonAdam RichardsonJordan CruteOwin LambeckJon White)
  • Best Production Design or Art Direction, Non-Fiction – Premiere  (Insight Productions Ltd. – Peter FaragherKevin HallidayAaron SchollAndy Roskaft)

Private Eyes

  • Best Lead Actor, Comedy (Piller/Segan – Jason Priestley)
  • Best Lead Actress, Comedy (Piller/Segan – Cindy Sampson)
  • Best Supporting or Guest Actor – Finding Leroy (Piller/Segan – Ennis Esmer)

Ransom

  • Best Guest Performance, Drama Series – The Fawn (Sienna Films – Shawn Doyle)
  • Best Original Music, Fiction – Radio Silence (Sinna Films – Todor Kobakov)

Harry and Meghan The Royal Wedding

  • Best Live Entertainment Special (Entertainment Tonight Canada/Global News – Sholeh FabbriRyan CarterRyan CrippsPatricia PeharCraig MacraeJodie DavisStephanie PrenticeLaura CarrollBob PagrachJesse BarkleyDebbie LaneSharon MurphySteven BanksMelissa LariviereGraeme O’NeilNicole ServinisJulia LennoxAnna-Lise FordMegan SmythKieron O’DeaJessica HardingJerry McGuinnessBrian MoggachTyler WardMichael VanaseljaAdrian O’ConnorTim Champion)

Vikings: A New World with ET Canada 

  • Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition (Entertainment Tonight Canada, Ryan MorganPeter Ventura)

GLOBAL NEWS (two nominations)

  • Best National Newscast, Global National (Global News – Dawna FriesenLeslie StojsicTristan Staddon)
  • Best News Anchor, National (Global News – Dawna Friesen)

TELETOON (12 nominations)

Hotel Transylvania: The Series

  • Best Animated Program or Series (Nelvana Limited – Jane CrawfordRick MischelScott DyerHelen LebeauIrene WeibelTracey Dodokin)
  • Best Direction, Animation – A Few Good Monsters (Nelvana Limited – Robin Budd)
  • Best Performance, Animation – Fangceañera (Nelvana Limited – Bryn McAuley)
  • Best Sound, Animation – The Legend of Pumpkin Guts (Nelvana Limited – Ryan ArakiAndrew McDonnellSimon BerrySue RobertsonJulia Snell)

Cupcake & Dino: General Services 

  • Best Direction, Animation – Cupcake’s Big Surprise (Entertainment One – Pedro Eboli)

Super Dinosaur

  • Best Direction, Animation – Big Brother (Spin Master Dinomite Productions LTD – William Lau)
  • Best Sound, Animation – The Great Race (Spin Master Dinomite Productions LTD – Miguel Nunes)

Wishfart

  • Best Direction, Animation – We Can Eat Sand (Wishfart Productions Inc. – Jason Groh)
  • Best Writing, Animation – Does This Please The Jigmaster (Wishfart Productions Inc.- Emer Connon)
  • Best Writing, Animation – Littterfools Ain’t Cool (Wishfart Productions Inc.- John HazlettLienne SawatskyDan Williams)
  • Best Writing, Animation – Aw, Man! (Wishfart Productions Inc.- Stephanie Kaliner)
  • Best Sound, Animation – We Are Cheetah Face! (Wishfart Productions Inc.- Scott McCrorie)

TREEHOUSE (eight nominations)

Esme & Roy

  • Best Original Music, Animation – Two Can Play At That Game (Nelvana Ltd. – Jonathan EvansDaniel Ingram)

Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!

  • Best Pre-School Program or Series (Portfolio Entertainment Inc. – Lisa OlfmanJoy RosenLawrence S. Mirkin)
  • Best Direction, Animation – The Search for String (Portfolio Entertainment Inc. – Paul Hunt)
  • Best Performance, Animation – Mind Changing Fun (Portfolio Entertainment Inc. – Martin Short)

Ranger Rob

  • Best Pre-School Program or Series (Corus Entertainment – Vanessa EstevesHelen LebeauAlex BarScott DyerOliver Kane)
  • Best Original Music, Animation – Sea Monsters of Big Sky Park (Corus Entertainment – Neil Parfitt)

Rusty Rivets

  • Best Pre-School Program or Series (Spin Master Riveting Productions 2 Inc. – Jennifer DodgeLaura ClunieRonnen HararyToni StevensJonah StrohJaelyn GalbraithJane Sobol)

Top Wing

  • Best Performance, Animation – Shirley’s Sleepover Adventure (9 Story Media Group – Bryn McAuley)

YTV (seven nominations)

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

  • Best Animated Program or Series (DHX Media – Mark EvestaffJosh ScherbaKirsten NewlandsSteven DenureKen FaierRick MischelLesley JennerJames Brown)
  • Best Original Music, Animation – Something Fishy (DHX Media – Steffan Andrews)
  • Best Performance, Animation – Mrs. Tinklebottom (DHX Media – Cle Bennett)
  • Best Performance, Animation – Timmy Rockgood (DHX Media – Seán Cullen)

Reboot: The Guardian Code

  • Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series (Wow Unlimited Media Inc. – Michael HefferonLarry RaskinKim Dent Wilder)
  • Best Visual Effects – Black Hole (Wow Unlimited Media Inc. – Michael DowdingSteven ElfordMarcel Simons)

Mysticons 

  • Best Writing, Animation – The Princess and the Pirate (Nelvana Ltd.- Sean Jara)

HISTORY (10 nominations)

100 Days to Victory

  • Best History Documentary Program or Series (Bristow Global Media Inc. – Julie BristowMarlo MiazgaTara Elwood)
  • Best Direction, Documentary Program (Bristow Global Media Inc. – Tim Wolochatiuk)

Vikings

  • Best Drama Series (Take 5 Productions Inc. – Sheila HockinJohn WeberMichael HirstMorgan O’SullivanJames FlynnAlan GasmerSherry MarshBill Goddard)
  • Best Direction, Drama Series – Moments of Vision (Take 5 Productions Inc. – Daniel Grou)
  • Best Direction, Drama Series – The Joke (Take 5 Productions Inc. – Jeff Woolnough)
  • Best Picture Editing, Drama – The Joke (Take 5 Productions Inc. – Tad Seaborn)
  • Best Sound, Fiction – Moments of Vision (Take 5 Productions Inc. – Jane TattersallDavid McCallumSteve MedeirosDale SheldrakeBrennan MercerDavid AquinoClaire DobsonGoro Koyama, Yuri Gorbachow)
  • Best Visual Effects – Moments of Vision (Take 5 Productions Inc. – Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Ovidiu Cinazan, Michael BorrettTom MorrisonLeann HarveyColin HuiPaul WishartJim MaxwellKieran Mckay)
  • Best Original Music, Fiction – Moments of Vision (Take 5 Productions Inc. – Trevor Morris)
  • Best Achievement in Casting (Take 5 Productions Inc. – Frank Moiselle, Nuala Moiselle, Deirdre Bowen)

FOOD NETWORK CANADA (six nominations)

Carnival Eats

  • Best Lifestyle Program or Series (Alibi Entertainment Inc. – James HyslopJennifer Horvath)
  • Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information – Close Encounters of the Food Kind (Alibi Entertainment Inc. – Spencer Ramsay)
  • Best Photography Lifestyle or Reality/Competition – Close Encounters of the Food Kind (Alibi Entertainment Inc. – Matthew Braun)

Top Chef Canada

  • Best Direction, Reality/Competition – Finale Four Ways (Insight Productions Ltd. – Rob Brunner)
  • Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition – Finale Four Ways (Insight Productions Ltd – Ryan ShawAlex Nadon)
  • Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition – Double Overtime (Insight Productions Ltd – Michael TersigniRyan MonteithMike ScottElianna Borsa)

HGTV Canada (six nominations)

Holmes and Holmes 

  • Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information – Water: The Good, The Bad and The Money (Holmes And Holmes 2 Inc. – Shelagh Cooke)

Home to Win

  • Best Lifestyle Program or Series (Architect Films Inc. – Cara VolchoffMike SheerinTanya Linton)
  • Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information – Good Things Come in Threes (Architect Films Inc. – Frank Samson)

Property Brothers

  • Best Lifestyle Program or Series (Cineflix (Property Brothers 6) Inc. – Jonathan Silver ScottDrew ScottJessica Vander KooijKim BondiDora Fong)
  • Best Host in a Program or Series (Cineflix (Property Brothers 6) Inc. – Drew ScottJonathan Silver Scott)

Property Brothers: Buying + Selling

  • Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information – Paula & Isabel (Cineflix (Buying and Selling with PB4) Inc. – Misty Tyson)

SHOWCASE (four nominations)

Travelers

  • Best Lead Actor (Peacock Alley Entertainment – Eric McCormack)
  • Best Guest Performance, Drama Series – Ave Machina (Peacock Alley Entertainment – Enrico Colantoni)
  • Best Supporting Actress, Drama (Peacock Alley Entertainment – Mackenzie Porter)
  • Best Visual Effects- Ave Machina (Peacock Alley Entertainment – Curt MillerTerry HutchesonTim MulvihillDan DixonSean GilhoolyRob GeddesBrent VealElaine FungJun MatsumaruMitch Stuart)

TELELATINO NETWORK (one nomination)

  • Best Host in a Program or Series – David Rocco’s Dolce Africa (David Rocco)

SOCIAL MEDIA LINKS:
Follow Corus PR on Twitter @CorusPR

About Corus Entertainment Inc.
Corus Entertainment Inc. (TSX: CJR.B) is a leading media and content company that creates and delivers high quality brands and content across platforms for audiences around the world. The company’s portfolio of multimedia offerings encompasses 44 specialty television services, 39 radio stations, 15 conventional television stations, a global content business, digital assets, live events, children’s book publishing, animation software, technology and media services. Corus’ roster of premium brands includes Global Television, W Network, OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network Canada, HGTV Canada, Food Network Canada, HISTORY®, Showcase, National Geographic Channel, Q107, CKNW, Fresh Radio, Disney Channel Canada, YTV and Nickelodeon Canada. Visit Corus at www.corusent.com.

LEAVE A REPLY