THE 2021 CAFTCAD AWARD NOMINEES

The CAFTCAD Awards are the only awards that name all the people on each costume team because it really does take a village.

The 2021 Awards will be digitally presented at 8 PM ET, on Saturday, May 1, 2021 on: YouTube and Facebook.

This year, the category Costume Design in Film – International will be decided by a vote because there were so many submissions.

And the nominees for the 2021 CAFTCAD Awards are:

Excellence in Crafts – Illustration

1.2.png

The Stand, Season 1

Illustrator: Andy Poon

Costume Designer: Angelina Kekich, 1st Assistant Designer: Debbie Geaghan, Costume Supervisor: Margaret Perry, 2nd Assistant Designer: Erin Samuda, 3rd Assistant Designer: Jayme Hansen

1.10.png

Altered Carbon, Season 2

Illustrator: Keith Lau

Costume Designer: Cynthia Summers, Assistant Costume Designer: Phoebe Parsons, Assistant Costume Designer: Madeleine Mckibbon, Costume Coordinator: Susan Davis, Prep Costumer / Graphics / Buyer: Kelsey Chobotar, Prep Costumers: Marcia Mior, Jaime Leigh Gianopoulos & Daria Magnusson, BG Coordinator: Deanna Palkowski, BG Set Supervisor: Natalina Sabathil, BG Prep Costumer: Diva MacDonald, Cutter: Laszlo Marton, Stitchers: Sisi Chan, Sarah Baxter, Nicola Ryall, Karen McVey & Inna Tokareva, Key Breakdown Artist: Sage Lovett, Breakdown Asst: Chance Lovett, Breakdown Artist: Shelby Page, Kit Pfeil, Lorenzo Pepito & Jessica Waddell, Set Supervisor: Steve Holloway, Truck Costumer: Sanchia Wong, Set Costumer: Steve Oben, Assistant Costume Designer (LA Unit): Ivy Thaide, Costumer (LA Unit): Franny Orbison

1.8.png

Illustrator: Ciara Brennon

Costume Designer: Gersha Phillips

1.1.png

The Twilight Zone, Season 2

Illustrator: Terry Pitts

Costume Designer: Carol Case, Assistant Costume Designer: Laurie Giles, Coordinator: Eva Zawalak, BG Coordinator: Michelle Grossmith, Buyers: Zoya Niechoda, Tory Class, Kayla Straub, Prep Costumers: Mike Fleming, Michelle Murti, Cutter: Slavica Grkavac, Stitcher: Michelle Twui, Set Supervisor: Brook Hessein, Truck Supervisor: Misty Greer, Set Assis: Clare Briffett, Key BG Costumer: Taylor Stan

1.11.png

Snowpiercer, Season 1

Illustrator: Keith Lau

Costume Designer: Cynthia Summers, Assistant Costume Designer: Lux Petrova, Costume Coordinators: Meg Schmon & Courtney Mckenzie, Prep Costumers: Marcia Mior, Kelsey Chobotar, Madeleine Mckibbon, Athena Theny & Natasha Defazio, Illustrator / Builder: Keith Lau, Set Supervisor: Steve Holloway, Set Costumer: Steve Oben, Truck Costumer: Sanchia Wong, BG Coordinator: Deanna Palkowski, BG Costumer: Natalina Sabathil,  Master Ager/ Dryer: Sage Lovett, Ager/ Dryer: Chance Lovett, Breakdown Artists: Brittany Morrow, Shelby Page, Kit Pfeil & Christina Dietterle, Lead Cutter: Laszlo Marton, P/T Cutter: Janet Dundas, Stitchers: Lisa Truong, Dori Voros Szaabo, Tina Hsu, Sisi Chan,  Nicola Ryall, Sarah Baxter Stitcher & Chantal Laurandeau

1.9.png

Illustrator: Keith Lau

Costume Designer: Gersha Phillips, Costume Supervisors: Karen Lee, Kim Harkness, Assistant Costume Designers: Carly Nicodemo, Daina Valiulus, Michael Ground, Buyers: Kaitlyn Fifield, Loretta Chin, Money Tracker: Tova Harrison, Costume Assistants: Melanie Lian, Bianka Meore, Jo Jin, Digital Asset Manager: Kayso Wong, Head Cutter: Tanya Batanau-Chuiko, Cutters: Carla Mingiardi, Ryan Smith, Paula Ling, Sewers: Gülay Cokgezen, Leanne Reimer, Chloe Tekavcic, Luan Zhang, Malia Janveax, Malika Ben Slimane, Brit Wacher, Carly Cumpsom, Marie Glas, David Frankovich, Tori Lang, Key Textile Artist: Bonnie McCabe, Textile Artists: David Webb, Chantelle Hermiston, Jamie Quail, Key FX Costumer: Ray Wong, FX Costumer: Hayley Stolee-Smith, Blake Hyland, Andrew Cook, FX Sculptor/Molder: Alex Silberberg, Set Supervisor: Kymn Keating, Truck Supervisor: Chelsea Oliver, Assistant Set Supervisor: Tara Thompson, BG Coordinators: Heather Constable, Jennifer Choy, Madelaine Humeniuk, Illustrators: Christian Cordella, Ciara Brennan,


Excellence in Crafts – Building

2.8.png

The Expanse, 402: Jetsam

Cutter: Ahmad Zargaran, Stitchers: Maria Belperio, Tara McLeod, & Hannah Pham

Costume Designer: Joanne Hansen, Assistant. Costume Designer: Nancy Granfield, BG Coordinator: Ann Henshaw, Assistant BG Coordinator: Debbie William, Buyer: Eydi Caines Floyd, Buyer: Lou Decampo, Set Supervisor: Lindsay Walker, Truck Supervisor: Kim Porter, Key Breakdown: Alexandria Goldman, Breakdown: Karen Rodd, Costumes Asst.: Andy Gaskin, BG Coordinator: Sarah Armstrong, Assistant BG Coordinator: Tal Avital, Breakdown Artist/Stitcher: Erica Steenburg, Breakdown Artist/Stitcher: Meg Ancheta, Illustrator: Ciara Brennan

2.6.png

Snowpiercer, Season 1

Cutter: Laszlo Marton, Stitchers: Janet Dundas, Sisi Chan, Nicola Ryall, Tina Hsu, Sarah Baxter, Chantal Laurandeau & Lisa Truong

Costume Designer: Cynthia Ann Summers

2.7.png

Altered Carbon, Season 2

Cutter: Lazlo Marton, Stitchers: Sisi Chan, Nicola Ryall, Inna Tokareva, Sarah Baxter, Chantal Laurandeau & Karen McVey

Costume Designer: Cynthia Ann Summers

1.png

Costume Cutters/Builders: Alicia Zwicewicz, Sandra Mandich & Ashley Gennuso

Costume Designer: Christine Toye, Costume Assistants: Becky Wasser & Kelsey Lammers, Set Supervisor: Ahna Dunn-Wilder. On Set Assistant: Ivy Hill, Truck Supervisor: Estee Mancini

2.9.png

Star Trek: Discovery, 301: That Hope is You, Part 1

Head Cutter: Tanya Batanau-Chuiko, Cutters: Carla Mingiardi, Ryan Smith, Sewers: Gülay Cokgezen

Costume Designer: Gersha Phillips, Costume Supervisors: Karen Lee, Kim Harkness, Assistant Costume Designers: Carly Nicodemo, Daina Valiulus, Michael Ground, Buyers: Kaitlyn Fifield, Loretta Chin, Money Tracker: Tova Harrison, Costume Assistants: Melanie Lian, Bianka Meore, Jo Jin, Digital Asset Manager: Kayso Wong, Cutters: Paula Ling, Sewers: Leanne Reimer, Chloe Tekavcic, Luan Zhang, Malia Janveax, Malika Ben Slimane, Brit Wacher, Carly Cumpsom, Marie Glas, David Frankovich, Tori Lang, Key Textile Artist: Bonnie McCabe, Textile Artists: David Webb, Chantelle Hermiston, Jamie Quail, Key FX Costumer: Ray Wong, FX Costumer: Hayley Stolee-Smith, Blake Hyland, Andrew Cook, FX Sculptor/Molder: Alex Silberberg, Set Supervisor: Kymn Keating, Truck Supervisor: Chelsea Oliver, Assistant Set Supervisor: Tara Thompson, BG Coordinators: Heather Constable, Jennifer Choy, Madelaine Humeniuk, Illustrators: Christian Cordella, Ciara Brennan


Excellence in Crafts – Textiles

3.4.png

Key Textile Artist : Anna Pantcheva

Costume Designer : Amanda Neale, Assistant Costume Designer : Laura Montgomery, Costume Supervisor : Barbara Cardoso, Set Supervisor : Erminia Diamantopoulos, Truck Supervisor : Les Handrahan, Cutter : Samantha Wyton, Sewers : Victoria McKay & Laura Stewart, Buyer : Beverley Ball, BG Coordinator : Jill Lerner, Wardrobe Assistant : Ella Bakker-Moffitt

3.5.png

Textile Arts Team: The Dye Dept – Anthea Mallinson; Emily Kathleen McIntyre, Ahra Ko,  Layne Eustace Beck & Katie Blecker

Costume Designer: Angus Strathie, Assistant Costume Designer: Kelli Dunsmore, Costume Supervisor: Dawn Grey, Prep Costumer: Jenny Lang, Prep Costumer: Victor Goodchild

3.12.png

The Boys, Season 2

Key Breakdown Artist: Sarah Blostein, Breakdown Artist/Dyer: Madeline Brian (Ep 204-208), Breakdown Artist/Dyer: Emma Doyle (201), Breakdown Artist: Zita Katz (Ep 202, 204), Breakdown Artist/Dyer: Anna Pantcheva (203), Breakdown Artist/Dyer: Susan Willis (Ep 202, 204), Breakdown Assistant: Ilana Soloman (203)

Supersuits Designer: Laura Jean Shannon, Costume Designer: Rebecca Gregg, Assistant Costume Designer: John Dunnett

3.7.png

Key Textile Artist: Bonnie McCabe, Textile Artists: David Webb, Chantelle Hermiston, Jamie Quail

Costume Designer: Gersha Phillips, Costume Supervisors: Karen Lee & Kim Harkness, Assistant Costume Designers: Carly Nicodemo, Daina Valiulus, Michael Ground, Buyers: Kaitlyn Fifield, Loretta Chin, Money Tracker: Tova Harrison, Costume Assistants: Melanie Lian, Bianka Meore, Jo Jin, Digital Asset Manager: Kayso Wong, Head Cutter: Tanya Batanau-Chuiko, Cutters: Carla Mingiardi, Ryan Smith, Paula Ling, Sewers: Gülay Cokgezen, Leanne Reimer, Chloe Tekavcic, Luan Zhang, Malia Janveax, Malika Ben Slimane, Brit Wacher, Carly Cumpsom, Marie Glas, David Frankovich, Tori Lang, Key FX Costumer: Ray Wong, FX Costumer: Hayley Stolee-Smith, Blake Hyland, Andrew Cook FX Sculptor/Molder: Alex Silberberg, Set Supervisor: Kymn Keating, Truck Supervisor: Chelsea Oliver, Assistant Set Supervisor: Tara Thompson, BG Coordinators: Heather Constable, Jennifer Choy, Madelaine Humeniuk, Illustrators: Christian Cordella, Ciara Brennan, Keith Lau

3.8.png

Altered Carbon, 208: Broken Angels

Key Breakdown Artist: Sage Lovett, Breakdown Artists: Chance Lovett, Shelby Page,

Kit Pfeil, Lorenzo Pepito & Jessica Waddell

3.9.png

Snowpiercer, Season 1

Master Ager/Dyer: Sage Lovett, Ager/Dyer: Chance Lovett, Breakdown Artists: Brittany Morrow, Shelby Page, Kit Pfeil & Christina Dietterle


Excellence in Crafts – Special Effects Costume Building

4.2.png

Umbrella Academy, Season 2

Special Effect Costume Builder: Milena Radeva

Costume Designer: Christopher Hargadon, Assistant Costume Designers: Heather Crepp, & William Ng, Costume Supervisor: Jane Fieber, Cutter: Roland Heizinger, Breakdown Artist: Karen Rodd

4.3.png

American Gods, 308: The Rapture of Burning

Key FX Costumer: Robin Careless, Key FX Costumer: Ian Campbell, Key FX Costumer: Jenn Burton-Aulbrook, FX Costumer: Sequoia Erickson,

Costume Designer: Robert Blackman, Assistant Costume Designer: Jennifer Bunt & Lindsay Jacobs, Key FX Costumer: Robin Careless, FX Costumers: Karlee Morse, Tabitha Burtch, Sarah McCaw, Chandros Ross, Janneke Tenbroek, On Site FX Costumer: Lisa Creelman, Breakdown Artists: Wayne Thomas & Sue Willis

4.1.png

Specialty Costume Builder: Bonni Burns, Henchmen Studios, Costume Builder / Milliner: Ashley Gennuso

Costume Designer: Christine Toye, Costume Cutters / Builders: Alicia Zwicewicz, Sandra Mandich, Costume Assistants: Becky Wasser, Kelsey Lammers Set Supervisor: Ahna Dunn-Wilder, On Set Assistant: Ivy Hill Truck Supervisor: Estee Mancini

4.4.png

The Boys, Season 2

Key FX Costumer: Robin Careless, FX Costumers: Ian Campbell, Jenn Burton-Aulbrook, Cutter: Ritta Koleva

Costume Designer: Rebecca Gregg, Assistant Costume: Designer John Dunnett

Key FX Costumer: Ann Peiponen, FX Costumers: Ilana Solomon, Sewers: Monique Wiebe & Michelle Nguyen, Key Breakdown Artist: Sarah Blostein

4.5.png

Star Trek: Discovery, 303: People of Earth

Key FX Costumer: Ray Wong, FX Costumers: Hayley Stolee-Smith, Blake Hyland, Andrew Cook

Costume Designer: Gersha Phillips, Costume Supervisors: Karen Lee & Kim Harkness, Assistant Costume Designers: Carly Nicodemo, Daina Valiulus & Michael Ground, Buyers: Kaitlyn Fifield & Loretta Chin, Money Tracker: Tova Harrison, Costume Assistants: Melanie Lian, Bianka Meore & Jo Jin, Digital Asset Manager: Kayso Wong, Head Cutter: Tanya Batanau-Chuiko, Cutters: Carla Mingiardi, Ryan Smith & Paula Ling, Sewers: Gülay Cokgezen, Leanne Reimer, Chloe Tekavcic, Luan Zhang, Malia Janveax, Malika Ben Slimane, Brit Wacher, Carly Cumpsom, Marie Glas, David Frankovich & Tori Lang, Key Textile Artist: Bonnie McCabe, Textile Artists: David Webb, Chantelle Hermiston & Jamie Quail, FX Sculptor/Molder: Alex Silberberg, Set Supervisor: Kymn Keating, Truck Supervisor: Chelsea Oliver, Assistant Set Supervisor: Tara Thompson, BG Coordinators: Heather Constable, Jennifer Choy & Madelaine Humeniuk, Illustrators: Christian Cordella, Ciara Brennan & Keith Lau


Costume Design in Short Film

5.1.png

Costume Designers: Soroush Matoor & Odessa Bennett

VR Suit Builder/Designer: Caroline Cheng, Set Supervisor: Ina Takiguchi, Costumer: Eva Ghaddor,Costumer: Mallory Wagner, Costumer: Annie Kirouac, Prep Costumer: Alexandra Morris

5.2.png

Costume Designer: Sandra Soke

Seamstress: Hillary Klassen, Dresser: Tess Gebel

5.4.png

Plush

Costume Designer: Deanna Sciortino

5.5.png

Mortal Decree

Costume Designer: Juliann Wilding

5.6 UPADTED.png

Costume Designers: Karyna Barros & Vladimir Markovic

Assistant Costume Designers: Robin Metcalfe & Fabricio Borges


Costume Design in Web Series

6.1.png

Costume Designer: Tala Kamea Berkes

Costume Assistants: Dariush Zadeh, Linda Pelletier & Samantha Rice

6.2.png

Lockdown, 101: The Scream Next Door

Costume Designer: Christine Toye

6.3.png

Queens, 103: Naomi

Costume Designer: Vanessa Magic

Assistant Costume Designer: Eyob Desalgne, Wardrobe Assistants: Kristyn Matthews & Victoria Lus

6.4.png

Wardrobe Designer: Casey Jane Tuninga

Wardrobe Assistant: Evely Escobar, Wardrobe Swing: Kendra Bowes

6.5.png

Costume Designer: Natalie Bronfman

Supervisor: Helena Davis Perry, Cutter: Nancy Da Silva, Sewer: Peter Stuckless, Costume Set Key: Marie-Elyse McGuire, Truck: Aimee Tobolka, BG Coordinator: Amanda Lowthian, Breakdown Artist: Bob Walsh, Costume Assistant: Brandon Schaus


Styling/Costume Design in Music Videos and Commercials, Sponsored by William F. White Int’l

7.1.png

Koffee – Pressure

Stylist: Charlene Akuamoah

Assistant Stylist: Bianca Brown

7.2.png

Solid – Savannah Re

Stylist: Charlene Akuamoah

Assistant Stylist: Jess Mori

7.3.png

Heritage Minutes: Elsie MacGill

Costume Designer: Nicole McCormick

Assistant Costume Designer: Aurelia Cerquozzi On set Background Costumer: Jackie Haug

7.4.png

Do Better (Anjulie ft. Priyanka)

Key Stylist: Jess Mori, Costume Designer:  Leelando Mitchell, Jess Mori

Assistant Stylist: Cathleen Calica, Hat Designer: Gorm Garms

7.5.png

Coca Cola “Open”

Costume Designer: Katry Sertic

Assistant Costume Designer: Rachel Ludlow, Breakdown Artist: Alynne Lavigne, Classic Superhero Builder: Parallel Life Studios, Costume Assistants: Cenk Papila & Alissa Moszynski


Costume Design in Indie Feature, Sponsored by Wiseacre Rentals

8.1.png

Costume Designer: Kristin Somborac

Assistant Costume Designer/Set Super: Delaney Hicock

8.3.png

Costume Designer: John Dunnett

Assistant Costume Designer: Hanna Litster, Wardrobe Assistant: Jessica Agbayani, Cutter: Meghan Erin, Costume Concept Artist: Samantha Washington

8.5.png

Costume Designer: Mara Zigler

Assistant Costume Designer/ Set Supervisor: Zoë Walton, Cutter/Costume Assistant: Reilly Kizer

8.7.png

Costume Designer: Crystal Silden

Assistant Costume Designer: Emily McHugh, Set Supervisor: Shannon Wilson, Truck Supervisor: Tammie Moody

8.8.png

Costume Designer: Sandra Soke

Breakdown Artist: Grant Macdonald, Set Supervisor: Savannah Jensen, Truck Supervisor: Tess Gebel


Costume Design in TV – Contemporary, Sponsored by IATSE 873

9.3.png

Odd Squad Mobile Unit, 311: Music of Sound

Costume Designer: Christine Toye

Costume Cutters/Builders: Alicia Zwicewicz, Daniela Barbat, Sandra Mandich & Ashley Gennuso, Costume Assistants: Becky Wasser & Kelsey Lammers, Set Supervisor: Ahna Dunn-Wilder, On Set Wardrobe: Ivy Hill, Truck Supervisor: Estee Mancini

9.6.png

Upload, 103: The Funeral

Costume Designer: Farnaz Khaki-Sadigh

Assistant Costume Designer: Suzanne Milka, Costume Coordinators: Brandon Mark Peterson & Manuelita Kinsey-Johnson, Build/Breakdown: Julian Lecrec & Heather Schmidt, Cutters: Kari Appelquist & Karley Scovell

9.8.png

Riverdale, 417: Wicked Little Town

Costume Designer: Rebekka Sorensen-Kjelstrup

Assistant Costume Designers: Tammy Joe & Deneen McArthur, Assistant Costumer: Stephanie Pols, Costume Coordinators: Fiona Magee & Tabitha Savoie, Prep Costumer: Andrea Hakesley, Prep Costumer: Jessica Yeaman, Part Time Buyers: Marni Fernandes & Tarla Goertzen, Buyers: Jessica Ram & Yordanos Isack, Set Supervisors: Adam Reinsman & Charlene Rowley, Set Costumer: Mel Alpe, Truck Supervisor: Alex Hartley, Truck Costumers: Christina Guy & Jody Petford, Lead Cutter: Lore Penner, Cutters: Tricia Boyko & Danielle Keeping, Seamstress: Bernarda Antony, BG Coordinator: Karen Van Es, BG Assistant Coordinator: Carita Kostyal, BG Set Costumer: Amy Kikkert, BG Truck Costumer: Jenn Mills

9.9.png

The Comey Rule, 103: Night Two

Costume Designer: Anne Dixon

Assistant Costume Designer : Anna Dal Farra, Costume Supervisor: Sheila Pruden, Costume BG Coordinator : Lindsay Fordes, Assistant Costume BG Coordinator: Clarke Stanley, Costume Assistants: Jodi Orsini & Sonilda Teague , Costume Set Supervisor: Wayne Godfrey, Costume Set Assistant: Alan Chau, Costume Truck Supervisor: Elizabeth Gregg, Costume BG Set Supervisor: Moira MCCallum , Costume Buyers: Angela Gardner & Cecilia Tachini , Cutter: Muhammad Alamgir, Seamstress: Malika Ben Slimane, Costume Tracker: Daniela Novoa

9.10.png

Trickster, 104

Costume Designer: Adriana Fulop,

Advisor: Sage Paul, Assistant Designer: Alisha Robinson, Set Supervisor: Emma Lees, Truck Supervisor: Natalie Ellis, Background Coordinator: Vanessa Young, Buyer: Katrina Carrier, Breakdown Artist: Gwendolyne Preboy, Dailies: Stephanie Smethurst, Faith Campbell & Sean Mittelholzer


Costume Design in TV – Period, Sponsored by IATSE 873

10.1.png

Murdoch Mysteries, 1312: Fox Hunt

Costume Designer: Joanna Syrokomla

Assistant Designer: Charlene Seniuk, Background Coordinator: Nathan Laws, Set Supervisors: Jenny Buck & Maria Popoff, Truck Supervisor: Paul Breckenridge, Cutter: Erika Fulop, Sewers: Mary Furlong & Sam Crossley, Set Daily: Leslie McCann

10.4.png

Fortunate Son, 10: Fortunate Son

Costume Designer: Jennifer Haffenden

Assistant Designer: Benjamin Toner, Set Supervisor: Laura Anderson, Truck Costumer: Jennifer Crighton, Costume Buyer: Hilary Boterman, Cutters: Stephanie Martin, Brianna Maryon, Key Breakdown Artist: Carley Powell, Tailor: Carolyn Devins

10.6.png

Age of Samurai; Battle for Japan, 104: Enter the One-Eyed Dragon

Costume Designer: Lyndsay Reader

Assistant Costume Designer: Tina Razian, Set Supervisor: Eyob Desalgne, On-set Dresser: Lara Olynik, Specialty Costumers: Adam Smith & Erica Steenburg, Sewer: Richard Crossman

10.2.png

New Eden, 105: A Whole Lotta Buzz

Costume Designer: Nicole Manek

Assistant Costume Designers: Sheila Fitzpatrick & Elise Taylor, Set Supervisor: Delaney Hicock, Truck Supervisor: Aleksia Pavlovic, BG Coordinator: Geoff Stevens

10.5.png

The Hardy Boys, 108: What Happened in Bridgeport

Costume Designer: Judith Ann Clancy

Assistant Designer: Jenna McCutchen, Buyer: Sara Brzozowski, Background Co-Ordinator: Alyssa Zygarliski, Set Supervisor: Lisa Bonari, Truck Supervisor: Amanda Wood


Costume Design in TV – Sci-Fi/Fantasy, Sponsored by IATSE 873

11.3.png

Altered Carbon, 208: Broken Angels

Costume Designer: Cynthia Ann Summers

Assistant Costume Designer: Phoebe Parsons, Madeleine McKibbon & Ivy Thaide,  Costume Coordinator: Susan David, Prep Costumer / Graphics / Buyer: Kelsey Chobotar, Prep Costumers: Natasha Defazio, Marcia Mior, Jaime Leigh Gianopoulos and Daria Magnusson, Background Coordinator: Deanna Palkowski, Background Costume Supervisor: Natalina Sabathil, Background Prep Costumer: Anthony Lewis, Cutter: Laszlo Marton, Stitchers: Sisi Chan, Sarah Baxter, Nicola Ryall, Karen McVey & Ina Tokareva, Breakdown Artists: Sage Lovett, Chance Lovett, Shelby Page, KIt Pfeil, Lorenzo Pepito & Jessica Waddell, Set Supervisor- Main Unit: Steve Holloway, Truck Costumer -Main Unit : Sanchia Wong,  Set Assist – Main Unit: Steve Oben, Illustrator: Keith Lau

11.4 png.png

Snowpiercer, 103: Access is Power

Costume Designer: Cynthia Ann Summers

Assistant Costume Designer: Lux Petrova, Costume Coordinator: Meg Schmon, Courtney Mckenzie, Prep Costumers: Marcia Mior, Madeleine Mckibbon, Athena Theny & Natasha Defazio, Prep Costumer / Graphics: Kelsey Chobotar, Illustrator: Keith Lau, Set Supervisor: Steve Holloway, Truck Costumer: Sanchia Wong, Set Assistant: Steve Oben, BG Coordinator: Deanna Palkowski, BG Costumer: Natalina Sabathil, Master Ager/Dyer: Sage Lovett, Ager/Dyer: Chance Lovett, Breakdown Artist: Brittany Morow, Shelby Page,  Kit Pfeil & Christina Dietterle, Lead Cutter: Lazlo Marton, PT Cutter: Janet Dundas, Stitchers: Lisa Truong, Sisi Chan, Dori Voros Szaabo, Tina Hsu & Nocola Ryall

11.5.png

The Expanse, 402: Jetsam

Costume Designer: Joanne Hansen

Assistant Costume Designer: Nancy Granfield, BG Coordinator: Ann Henshaw, Assistant BG Coordinator: Debbie Williams, Buyers: Eydi Caines Floyd & Lou Decampo, Set Supervisor: Lindsay Walker, Truck Supervisor: Kim Porter, Key Breakdown: Alexandria Goldman, Breakdown: Karen Rodd, Cutter: Ahmad Zargaran, Stitcher: Maria Belperio, Tara McLeod & Hannah Pham, Costumes Assistant: Andy Gaskin, BG Coordinator: Sarah Armstrong, Assistant BG Coordinator: Tal Avital, Breakdown Artist/Stitchers: Erica Steenburg & Meg Ancheta, Illustrator: Ciara Brennan

11.6.png

Star Trek: Discovery, 301: That Hope is You, Part 1

Costume Designer: Gersha Phillips

Costume Supervisors: Karen Lee & Kim Harkness, Assistant Costume Designers: Carly Nicodemo, Daina Valiulus & Michael Ground, Buyers: Kaitlyn Fifield & Loretta Chin, Money Tracker: Tova Harrison, Costume Assistants: Melanie Lian, Bianka Meore & Jo Jin, Digital Asset Manager: Kayso Wong, Head Cutter: Tanya Batanau-Chuiko, Cutters: Carla Mingiardi, Ryan Smith & Paula Ling, Sewers: Gülay Cokgezen, Leanne Reimer, Chloe Tekavcic, Luan Zhang, Malia Janveax, Malika Ben Slimane, Brit Wacher, Carly Cumpsom, Marie Glas, David Frankovich & Tori Lang, Key Textile Artist: Bonnie McCabe, Textile Artists: David Webb, Chantelle Hermiston & Jamie Quail, Key FX Costumer: Ray Wong, FX Costumers: Hayley Stolee-Smith, Blake Hyland & Andrew Cook, FX Sculptor/Molder: Alex Silberberg, Set Supervisor: Kymn Keating, Truck Supervisor: Chelsea Oliver, Assistant Set Supervisor: Tara Thompson, BG Coordinators: Heather Constable, Jennifer Choy & Madelaine Humeniuk, Illustrators: Christian Cordella, Ciara Brennan & Keith Lau

11.2 (1).png

Odd Squad Mobile Unit, 312: pt. 2 Villain Network

Costume Designer: Christine Toye

Costume Cutters/Builders: Alicia Zwicewicz, Daniela Barbat, Sandra Mandich & Ashley Gennuso, Costume Assistants: Becky Wasser & Kelsey Lammers, Set Supervisor: Ahna Dunn-Wilder, On Set Wardrobe: Ivy Hill


Costume Design in Film – Contemporary, Sponsored by IATSE 891

12.2.png

Costume Designer: Heather Neale

 Assistant Costume Designer: Brenda Zachanowich, Costume Coordinator: Joanne Rodriguez, Set Supervisor: TJ Kshymensky, Truck Costumer: Brenda Zachanowich, Breakdown Artist: Meg McMillan, Cutter: Greg Blagoev

12.4.png

Costume Designer: Avery Plewes

Assistant Costume Designer: Laura Gardner, Costume Supervisor: Chelsea Graham, Set Supervisor: Candice Beuckx, Truck Supervisor: Sophie King-Hyslop, Background Costume Supervisor: Julia Cronin, Key Costumer: Griffith Park Unit & Pablo Borges, Costume Supervisor: Brooke Mulkins, Costumer: Griffith Park Unit & Mary Wuliger

12.6.png

Costume Designer: Valerie Halverson

Assistant Designer/Set Supervisor: Kevin Kim, Truck Supervisor: Jenny Cummer, Prep Costumer: Alanna Kuznetsov, Office Coordinators: Greta Hedley & Marcia D Mior

12.7.png

Costume Designer: Odessa Bennett

Assistant Costume Designer: Soroush Matoor, Set Supervisor: Lisa Price, Truck Costumer: Bianca Kristensen, Lead BG Costumer: Aiya Feldman, Costumer: Angelique Basson, Cutter: Hannah Tikkanen

12.8.png

Costume Designer: Jennifer Stroud

Assistant Designer: Iwan Fay-Fright, Wardrobe Coordinator: Jacki Lyons, Wardrobe Supervisor: Karine Dashney, Background Costume Coordinator: Ella James-Beswick, Stitchers: Jan Cogley & Amanda Collie, Daily Wardrobe: Allison Chesher, Jasmine Murray-Bergquist & Amanda Collie


Costume Design in Film – Period, Sponsored by IATSE 891

13.2.png

Costume Designer: Carol Case

Assistant Designer: Michelle Carr, Set Supervisor: Tannis Moore, Truck Costumer: Devora Brown, Key Breakdown Artist: Kim Lennox, Background Supervisor: Shelly Schwieder, Breakdown Artist: Yvonne Mullock, First Hand: Kathleen Morley, Costume Trainee: Jenna Giacomelli, Shopper: Shelly Goldsack, Costume Assistant: Ben Corner

13.3.png

Costume Designer: Julia Patkos

Assistant Costume Designer: Sheryl Willock, 2ns Assistant Costume Designer: Hanne Whitfield, Costume Supervisor: Sheila Pruden, Set Supervisor: Erin Daprato, Truck Supervisor: Augusta Maclachlan, Costume Assistant: Stephanie Flinn, BG Coordinator: Jennifer Bunt, Buyers: Leonie Reid, Marya Duplaga & Sara Schilt Buyer (Daily), Deborah Burton & Christina Barry, Breakdown Artist :Tamara Rigby-Funke, Dressers: Ann Peiponen & Megan Cole, Cutters: Michel Proulx & Sue Furlong, Seamstresses: Judy Macdougall, Heather Rautiainen & Alyssa Nasvadi

13.4a.png

Costume Designer: Julia Patkos

Assistant Costume Designer: Sarah Lake, Buyer: Alyssa Zygarliski, On Set supervisor: Nathan Black, Truck Supervisor: Jasmine Nichols-Piesik, Costume BG Supervisor: Emily Stranges, Costume Maker: Izzy Camilleri, Costume Dailies: Jenni Lee Tina & Razian Celine Floyd

13.5.png

Costume Designer: Michelle Lyte

Assistant Designer: Jeanette Linton, Supervisor: Judy Lukkanen, Costume Assistants: Alima Meybloom & Diane Sobers, Costume Buyers: Eryne Reid, Roslyn Griffith Hall, Sheronna Osbourne & Mary Louise Cunningham, Cutter: Daniela Barbat, Builders: Manon De Gagne & Jessica Mae, Set Supervisor: Yvette Romano, Truck Supervisor: Camie Manswell, Set Assistant: Kenneth Shelley, BG Coordinator: Andy Shultz, Assistant BG Coordinator: Val Andrews, BG Set Supervisor: Anessa Abdus-Samad

13.7 png.png

Créateur des costumes: Éric Poirier

Costumière: Odile Depratto, Chef Habilleuse: Lison Daigneault, Habilleur figuration: Bruno St-Gelais


Costume Design in Film – Sci-Fi/Fantasy, Sponsored by IATSE 891

14.1.png

Costume Designer: Valerie Halverson

Assistant Designer: Kristen Meerse, Set Supervisor: Kevin Kim, Truck Costumer: Brice Horton, Alien Dresser: Taiyoh Halverson

14.2.png

Costume Designer: Trysha Bakker

Assistant Costume Designer: Donna Butt, Costume Supervisors: Barbara Cardoso & Soo Luen Tom, Truck Supervisor: Karen Renaut, Costume Buyers: Melissa Stewart & Marya Duplaga, Key Breakdown Artist: Anna Pancheva, Assistant Breakdown: Ella Bakker Moffitt, Cutter: Michel Proulx, Seamstress: Judy MacDougall, Sewers: Soso Lin & Jaya Ducharme, Sewer Decorators: Teresa Artibello & Sarah Blostein, Costume Assistant: Lindsay Devlin, On Set Assistant: Janice Skinner, Costume Assistant: Trelawnie Mead, BG Coordinator: Mary Partridge, BG Set Supervisors: Genevieve Pearson & Yvette Romano, BG Costume Buyer: Jennifer Bunt

12.3.png

Costume Designer: Aline Gilmore

Assistant Costume Designer: Kim Forrest, Costume Buyer: Shannon Pomakov, Set Supervisor: Joey Watson, Truck Supervisor: Rivkah Weisdorf, Costumers: Sara Brzozowski & Mara Zigler, Cutter: Melinda Dempster of Cactus Sewing Studio, Breakdown Artist: Kristen O’Reilly


Costume Design in Film – International

15.1.png

Costume Designer: Antoinette Messam

Supervisor (Oakland): Mildred Brignoni, Supervisor (LA): Conan Castro, Costume Coordinator: Erica Schwartz, Truck Costumer: Bess Stansell, Set Costumer: Markus Fokken, Set Costumer: Allison Cohen, Costumer: Margaret Bolten Grace, Costumer: Bridget Bruce

15.2.png

Costume Designer: Aieisha Li

Assistant Costume Designer / Supervisor: Jennifer Leigh-Scott

15.3.png

Costume Designer: Glenne Campbell

Set Supervisor: Joan Boyko, Truck Costumer: Debbie Tallman, Buyers: Crystine Booth & Oriana Graber

15.4.png

Costume Designer: Luis Sequeira

Assistant Costume Designer: Ann Steel, Assistant Costume Designer (LA): Antoinette Messam, Supervisor: Mel Dykes, Costume Coordinator: David Tiggeman, Workroom Coordinator: Sam Brown, Textile Artist: Melanie Turcotte, Art Finisher: Marie-Rose Payne, Assistant Art Finishers: Zana Komene, Shane Phillips, Assistant Art Finisher/Dyer: Lisa Worley, Costume Buyers: Natalie Gardner, Sophie Bora, Assistant Costume Buyer: Juliette Hogan, Costume/Fabric Buyer: Manuela Masoch, Cutter: Michelle Wiki, Cutter/Sewer: Janet Francis, Sewer: Heather Anne Lamb, Carole Richards, Costume Maker: Lauren Kenyon, Costume Designer PA: Maren Preuss, Costume Runner: Tyson Young, Costume Concept Artist: Cody Madder, Daniel Hyun Lim, Michael Uwandi, Key Costume Standby: Andrea Hood, Standby Costume Truck: Carina Caldarone, Extras Costumer: Alexander James Barton, Standby Assistant Costumer: Second Unit: Erin Louise Cardoo, Raphael Cohen, Costume Runner: David Cook, Costume Assistant: Jacinta Crane, Costume Standby: Second Unit: David Olde, Sarah Ryan, Costume Assistant: Jill Robinson, Costume Illustrator: Oksana Nedavniaya


How Nominees and Winners are selected

Round One Voting will be done by a selected Jury which will include, but is not limited to, Industry professionals such as Canadian fashion designers, historical fashion curators, media critics, production designers, Fashion/Costume/Film educators, Costume Designers, Stylists and CAFTCAD Members (not nominated in categories being juried). This Round One of voting will occur between January 13, 2021- February 14, 2021

Each Juror will review the submissions in their selected categories (Film, Television, Web Series, etc) and assign each entry a grade on this first ballot. These results are submitted to the Awards Committee for processing.

The top 3-5 (dependent on number of submissions received in each category) productions or craft entrants based on the calculated grades will be considered the Official Nominees and presented on a final ballot. This final ballot of nominees will be published and promoted as the Official Nominees.

Round Two Voting will be done by all CAFTCAD Members in good standing via an online voting program between (UPDATED) March 5, 2021 and March 28, 2021. The top selections made by this voting process will be designated the Award Recipient of their respective category. The Award Recipient will be kept secret until the CAFTCAD Awards presentation on May 1, 2021.

LEAVE A REPLY