TONY AWARDS 2019 – FULL LIST OF WINNERS

The 73rd Annual Tony Awards were presented on Sunday night to celebrate Broadway's best performances of the year.

James Corden performs onstage during the 2019 Tony Awards at Radio City Music Hall on June 9, 2019 in New York City. Theo Wargo/Getty Images for Tony Awards Productions

The biggest night in theater was a memorable one. The 73rd Annual Tony Awards were presented on Sunday night to celebrate Broadway’s best performances of the year.

Winners in each category are bolded.

Best play

“Choir Boy” by Tarell Alvin McCraney
“The Ferryman” by Jez Butterworth *WINNER
“Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” by Taylor Mac
“Ink” by James Graham
“What the Constitution Means to Me” by Heidi Schreck

Best revival of a musical

“Kiss Me, Kate”
Rodgers and Hammerstein’s “Oklahoma!” *WINNER

Best musical

“Ain’t Too Proud to Beg”
“Beetlejuice”
“Hadestown” *WINNER
“The Prom”
“Tootsie”

Best revival of a play

Arthur Miller’s “All My Sons”
“The Boys in the Band” by Mart Crowley *WINNER
“Burn This” by Lanford Wilson
“Torch Song” by Harvey Fierstein
“The Waverly Gallery” by Kenneth Lonergan

Best performance by an actor in a leading role in a musical

Brooks Ashmanskas, “The Prom”
Derrick Baskin, “Ain’t Too Proud”
Alex Brightman, “Beetlejuice”
Damon Daunno, “Oklahoma!”
Santino Fontana, “Tootsie” *WINNER

Best performance by an actress in a leading role in a musical

Stephanie J. Block, “The Cher Show” *WINNER
Caitlin Kinnunen, “The Prom”
Beth Leavel, “The Prom”
Eva Noblezada, “Hadestown”
Kelli O’Hara, “Kiss Me, Kate”

Best performance by an actor in a leading role in a play

Paddy Considine, “The Ferryman”
Bryan Cranston, “Network” *WINNER
Jeff Daniels, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
Adam Driver, “Burn This”
Jeremy Pope, “Choir Boy”

Best performance by an actress in a leading role in a play

Annette Bening, “All My Sons”
Laura Donnelly, “The Ferryman”
Elaine May, “The Waverly Gallery” *WINNER
Janet McTeer, “Bernhardt/Hamlet”
Laurie Metcalf, “Hillary and Clinton”
Heidi Schreck, “What the Constitution Means to Me”

Best book of a musical

“Ain’t Too Proud,” Dominique Morisseau
“Beetlejuice,” Scott Brown and Anthony King
“Hadestown,” Anaïs Mitchell
“The Prom,” Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin
“Tootsie,” Robert Horn *WINNER

Best original score (music and/or lyrics) written for the theater

“Be More Chill,” Joe Iconis
“Beetlejuice,” Eddie Perfect
“Hadestown,” Anaïs Mitchell *WINNER
“The Prom,” Matthew Sklar and Chad Beguelin
“To Kill a Mockingbird,” Adam Guettel
“Tootsie,” David Yazbek

Best direction of a musical

Rachel Chavkin, “Hadestown” *WINNER
Scott Ellis, “Tootsie”
Daniel Fish, “Oklahoma!”
Des McAnuff, “Ain’t Too Proud”
Casey Nicholaw, “The Prom”

Best direction of a play

Rupert Goold, “Ink”
Sam Mendes, “The Ferryman” *WINNER
Bartlett Sher, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
Ivo van Hove, “Network”
George C. Wolfe, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”

Best performance by an actor in a featured role in a musical

André De Shields, “Hadestown” *WINNER
Andy Grotelueschen, “Tootsie”
Patrick Page, “Hadestown”
Jeremy Pope, “Ain’t Too Proud”
Ephraim Sykes, “Ain’t Too Proud”

Best performance by an actress in a featured role in a musical

Lilli Cooper, “Tootsie”
Amber Gray, “Hadestown”
Sarah Stiles, “Tootsie”
Ali Stroker, “Oklahoma!” *WINNER
Mary Testa, “Oklahoma!”

Best performance by an actor in a featured role in a play

Bertie Carvel, “Ink” *WINNER
Robin De Jesús, “The Boys in the Band”
Gideon Glick, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
Brandon Uranowitz, “Burn This”
Benjamin Walker, “All My Sons”

Best performance by an actress in a featured role in a play

Fionnula Flanagan, “The Ferryman”
Celia Keenan-Bolger, “To Kill a Mockingbird” *WINNER
Kristine Nielsen, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
Julie White, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
Ruth Wilson, “King Lear”

Best choreography

Camille A. Brown, “Choir Boy”
Warren Carlyle, “Kiss Me, Kate”
Denis Jones, “Tootsie”
David Neumann, “Hadestown”
Sergio Trujillo, “Ain’t Too Proud” *WINNER

Best orchestrations

Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose, “Hadestown” *WINNER
Larry Hochman, “Kiss Me, Kate”
Daniel Kluger, “Oklahoma!”
Simon Hale, “Tootsie”
Harold Wheeler, “Ain’t Too Proud”

Best scenic design of a musical

Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, ‘Ain’t Too Proud”
Peter England, “King Kong”
Rachel Hauck, “Hadestown” *WINNER
Laura Jellinek, “Oklahoma!”
David Korins, “Beetlejuice”

Best scenic design of a play

Miriam Buether, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
Bunny Christie, “Ink”
Rob Howell, “The Ferryman” *WINNER
Santo Loquasto, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
Jan Versweyveld, “Network”

Best costume design of a musical

Michael Krass, “Hadestown”
William Ivey Long, “Beetlejuice”
William Ivey Long, “Tootsie”
Bob Mackie, “The Cher Show” *WINNER
Paul Tazewell, “Ain’t Too Proud”

Best costume design of a play

Rob Howell, “The Ferryman” *WINNER
Toni-Leslie James, “Bernhardt/Hamlet”
Clint Ramos, “Torch Song”
Ann Roth, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
Ann Roth, “To Kill a Mockingbird”

Best sound design of a musical

Peter Hylenski, “Beetlejuice”
Peter Hylenski, “King Kong”
Steve Canyon Kennedy, “Ain’t Too Proud”
Drew Levy, “Oklahoma!”
Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, “Hadestown” *WINNER

Best sound design of a play

Adam Cork, “Ink”
Scott Lehrer, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
Fitz Patton, “Choir Boy” *WINNER
Nick Powell, “The Ferryman”
Eric Sleichim, “Network”

Best lighting design of a musical

Kevin Adams, “The Cher Show”
Howell Binkley, “Ain’t Too Proud”
Bradley King, “Hadestown” *WINNER
Peter Mumford, “King Kong”
Kenneth Posner and Peter Nigrini, “Beetlejuice”

Best lighting design of a play

Neil Austin, “Ink” *WINNER
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
Peter Mumford, “The Ferryman”
Jennifer Tipton, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
Jan Versweyveld and Tal Yarden, “Network”

LEAVE A REPLY