UBCP/ACTRA AWARDS NOMINEES 2018

This peer-adjudicated performer awards show shines the spotlight on the talented performers in BC, and provides an opportunity for industry professionals to share in the celebration with the nominees and winners.

0

The UBCP/ACTRA Awards honours five members for work done in the past year. This peer-adjudicated performer awards show shines the spotlight on the talented performers here in BC, and provides an opportunity for industry professionals to share in the celebration with the nominees and winners. The 7th annual red carpet gala takes place on December 8, 2018 at the Vancouver Playhouse.

The 2018 nominees are:

Best Actor
Bob Frazer – The Cannon
Patrick Gilmore – Travelers – Season 2 – Jacob
Brandon Jay McLaren – UnReal – Season 3 – Commitment
Andrew McNee – Adventures in Public School
Michael Patric – Frontier – Season 2 – Cannonball
Dylan Schmid – 1922

Best Actress 
Sonja Bennett – Kayak to Klemtu
Sara Canning – Prodigals
Alexia Fast – Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency – Season 2 – Trouble is Bad
Karin Konoval – The X-Files – Season 11 – Plus One
Elyse Levesque – Orphan Black – Season 5 – The Few Who Dare
Kerry Sandomirsky – The Good Doctor – Season 1 – Islands: Part 2
Keegan Connor Tracy – The Magicians – Season 3 – Heroes and Morons

Best Emerging Performer             
Ta’Kaiya Blaney – Kayak to Klemtu
Daniel Doheny – Adventures in Public School
Taylor Hastings – The Ride Home
Ricky He – Christmas Solo
Chance Hurstfield – Ghost Wars – Season 1 – The Exorcism of Marcus Moon
Gabriel LaBelle – Dead Shack
Daniel Davis Yang – Crawford – Season 1 – Manny’s Oath of Secrecy

Best Voice                          
Michael Daingerfield – Marvel Superhero Adventures – Season 1 – The Toys are Back In Town – Role: The Tinkerer
Andrea Libman – My Little Pony: The Movie – Role: Pinkie Pie
Erin Mathews – Super Monsters – Season 1 – Borrowed Trouble – Role: Frankie
Sabrina Pitre – Chuck’s Choice – Season 1 – Back Off, Borkle – Role: Chuck
Vincent Tong – My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic – Season 7 – Marks and Recreation – Role: Rumble

Best Stunt                           
Arrow – Season 6 – Brothers in Arms
Stunt Coordinator: Eli Zagoudakis
Stunt Performers: Will Erichson, Curtis Braconnier

Arrow – Season 6 – Life Sentence 
Stunt Coordinator Curtis Braconnier
Stunt Performer: Eli Zagoudakis

Arrow – Season 6 – Shifting Allegiances 
Stunt Coordinator: Eli Zagoudakis
Stunt Performers: JJ Makaro

Darc
Stunt Coordinator: Brett Chan
Stunt Performer: Jeff Sanca

Darc
Stunt Coordinator: Brett Chan
Stunt Performers: Andrew Chin, Mark Chin, Gerald Paetz

The Flash – Season 4 – Think Fast
Stunt Coordinators: Jon Kralt and Trevor Addie
Stunt Performers: Chad Bellamy, Adam Chase, Mark Chin Ken Do, Lucius Fairburn, Kevin Fortin, Kevin Haaland , Zen Humpage Cody Laudan, Brian Lydiatt, Ryan Moss, James Mowat, Jesse Pierce, Matt Reimer, Shawn Robidoux, Chris Webb, Mike Wu

For images and quotes from the Nominees please click here.

We would love you to help promote and recognize the awards and its nominees by using social media! Please follow us, like, post and comment on our Facebook and Twitter posts!

Save the date in your calendars now!

UBCP/ACTRA AWARDS
DEC 8TH, 2018
AT
THE VANCOUVER PLAYHOUSE

For a look at last years show click here

LEAVE A REPLY