Winners Announced: 2018 Canadian Screen Awards Honouring Excellence in Creative Fiction Storytelling

The 2018 Canadian Screen Week continued this evening with the Gala Honouring Excellence in Creative Fiction Storytelling where forty-one Canadian Screen Awards were presented to Canada’s finest in writing, guest performance, supporting roles, casting, animation, and youth and children’s programming.

0

TORONTO – (March 7, 2018) – The 2018 Canadian Screen Week continued this evening with the Gala Honouring Excellence in Creative Fiction Storytelling, sponsored by Technicolor and Thunderbird Entertainment, where forty-one Canadian Screen Awards were presented to Canada’s finest in writing, guest performance, supporting roles, casting, animation, and youth and children’s programming. The winners were announced during the Gala hosted by award-winning actor and improv dynamo Andrew Phung, of CBC’s Kim Convenience, at Toronto’s Westin Harbour Castle.

“Canada has an incredible wealth of writers, directors, editors and actors who use their talent to bring viewers into exciting comedic and dramatic worlds that allow us to fully immerse in creative stories,” said Beth Janson, CEO, Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television. “Tonight’s winners continue to reinvent, surprise and challenge viewers in new and creative ways. Their work is not just recognized here at home, but around the world, and it’s an honour to celebrate and give them the recognition they deserve.”

2018 Canadian Screen Awards Creative Fiction Storytelling Category Winners

Best Supporting Actor, Drama
Anne
CBC (CBC/Netflix)
(Northwood Entertainment)
R. H. Thomson

Best Supporting Actress, Drama
Cardinal
CTV (Bell Media)
(JCardinal Productions Inc.)
Allie MacDonald

Best Guest Performance, Drama Series
Mary Kills People – The Judas Cradle
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Cameron Pictures)
Steven McCarthy

Best Pre-School Program or Series
PAW Patrol
TVOKids (TVO)
(Spin Master Entertainment)
Laura Clunie, Ronnen Harary, Keith Chapman, Scott Kraft, Toni Stevens, Patricia Burns, Jonah Stroh

Best Animated Program or Series
Sponsor | Spin Master Entertainment
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
YTV (Corus Entertainment)
(DHX Media)
Lesley Jenner, Mark Evestaff, Steven Denure, Kirsten Newlands, Ken Faier, Asaph Fipke, Josh Scherba, Rick Mischel

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series
Odd Squad
TVOKids (TVO)
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Matthew J.R. Bishop, Stephen J Turnbull, Tim McKeon, Mark De Angelis, Adam Peltzman, Paul Siefken

Best Performance, Children’s or Youth
L.M. Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables: Fire & Dew
YTV (Corus Entertainment)
(Breakthrough Entertainment)
Ella Ballentine

Best Performance, Animation
The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About Halloween!
Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
(Portfolio Entertainment)
Martin Short

Academy Board of Directors’ Tribute
Jay Switzer

Best Photography, Comedy
Schitt’s Creek – Grad Night
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
Gerald Packer

Best Photography, Drama
Cardinal
CTV (Bell Media)
(JCardinal Productions Inc.)
Steve Cosens

Best Picture Editing, Comedy
Baroness von Sketch Show – It Satisfies on a Very Basic Level
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Mike Fly, Jeremy LaLonde

Best Picture Editing, Drama
Cardinal
CTV (Bell Media)
(JCardinal Productions Inc.)
Teresa De Luca

Best Live Action Short Drama | Meilleur court métrage dramatique
Fluffy – Lee Filipovski

Best Animated Short | Meilleur court métrage d’animation
The Tesla World Light – Matthew Rankin, Julie Roy

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction
Alias Grace
CBC (CBC)
(Halfire Entertainment)
Arv Greywal

Best Costume Design
Alias Grace
CBC (CBC)
(Halfire Entertainment)
Simonetta Mariano

Best Achievement in Make-Up
Sponsor | M•A•C Cosmetics
Orphan Black – To Right the Wrongs of Many
Space (Bell Media)
(Boat Rocker Media)
Stephen Lynch

Best Visual Effects
Vikings – On The Eve
History (Corus Entertainment)
(Take 5 Productions)
Bill Halliday, Dominic Remane, Michael Borrett, Paul Wishart, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jim Maxwell, Kieran McKay, Isabelle Alles, Thomas Morrison, Leann Harvey

Best Achievement in Casting
Cardinal
CTV (Bell Media)
(JCardinal Productions Inc.)
Jon Comerford, Lisa Parasyn

Humanitarian Award, supported by MLSE
Bell Let’s Talk

Best Sound, Animation
PAW Patrol – Mission PAW: Quest for the Crown
TVOKids (TVO)
(Spin Master Entertainment)
Richard Spence-Thomas, Tim Muirhead, Kyle Peters, Patton Rodrigues, Ryan Ongaro

Best Sound, Fiction
Vikings – The Reckoning
History (Corus Entertainment)
(Take 5 Productions)
Martin Lee, Ian Rankin, Daniel Birch, Brent Pickett, Dale Sheldrake, Steve Medeiros, Brennan Mercer, Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Goro Koyama, Yuri Gorbachow

Best Original Music, Animation
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs – Bacon Girl
YTV (Corus Entertainment)
(DHX Media)
Steffan Andrews

Best Original Music, Fiction
Cardinal
CTV (Bell Media)
(JCardinal Productions Inc.)
Todor Kobakov

Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy
Baroness von Sketch Show – It Satisfies on a Very Basic Level
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen, Jennifer Goodhue, Monica Heisey, Mae Martin, Zoe Whittall

Best Writing, Comedy
Letterkenny – Relationships
CraveTV (Bell Media)
(New Metric Media Inc.)
Jacob Tierney, Jared Keeso

Best Writing, Drama Program or Limited Series
Alias Grace
CBC (CBC)
(Halfire Entertainment)
Sarah Polley

Best Writing, Drama Series
Orphan Black – To Right The Wrongs of Many
Space (Bell Media)
(Boat Rocker Media)
Graeme Manson, Renee St. Cyr

Best Writing, Children’s or Youth
Odd Squad – Drop Gadget Repeat / 20 Questions
TVOKids (TVO)
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Adam Peltzman, Tim McKeon

Best Writing, Animation
Mysticons – Sisters in Arms
YTV (Corus Entertainment)
(Nelvana Limited)
Sean Jara

Margaret Collier Award, supported by Halfire Entertainment
Denis McGrath

Best Direction, Animation
PAW Patrol – Mission PAW: Quest for the Crown
TVOKids (TVO)
(Spin Master Entertainment)
Charles E. Bastien

Best Direction, Children’s or Youth
L.M. Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables: Fire & Dew
YTV (Corus Entertainment)
(Breakthrough Entertainment)
John Kent Harrison

Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy
Baroness von Sketch Show – It Satisfies on a Very Basic Level
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Yael Staav

Best Direction, Comedy
Sponsor | Cinespace Film Studios
Letterkenny – The Election
CraveTV (Bell Media)
(New Metric Media Inc.)
Jacob Tierney

Best Direction, Drama Program or Limited Series
Alias Grace
CBC (CBC)
(Halfire Entertainment)
Mary Harron

Best Direction, Drama Series
Sponsor | Playback
Mary Kills People – The River Styx
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Cameron Pictures)
Holly Dale

Best Supporting or Guest Actor, Comedy
Kim’s Convenience – Cardboard Jung, Resting Place
CBC (CBC)
(Thunderbird Entertainment)
Andrew Phung

Best Supporting or Guest Actress, Comedy
Schitt’s Creek – New Car, The Throuple
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
Emily Hampshire

Best Sketch Comedy Program or Series
Baroness von Sketch Show
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Jamie Brown, Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen


About Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television is the largest non-profit professional arts organization in Canada. We are dedicated to recognizing, advocating for, and celebrating Canadian talent in the film, television, and digital media sectors.

Our more than 4,500 members encompass industry icons and professionals, emerging artists, and students. Collectively, we deliver professional development programs and networking opportunities that foster industry growth, inclusion, and mentorship.

The Canadian Academy produces Canadian Screen Week. This annual celebration of excellence in media features a multi-platform, national program of events and celebrations, and culminates with the Canadian Screen Awards Broadcast Gala live on CBC, Sunday March 11, 2018 at 8 p.m. (9 p.m. AT/ 9:30 p.m. NT).

For information on membership and programming visit www.academy.ca.

LEAVE A REPLY